Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อเพื่อผ่อนคลายความเครียดของพยาบาลหน่วยอุบัติเหตุ และฉุกเฉินโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media utilization to cope with work stress of emergency nurses in the Police Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.401
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อ เพื่อผ่อนคลายความเครียดของพยาบาลหน่วยอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงประเภท และลักษณะเนื้อหา ของสื่อที่พยาบาลใช้ในการผ่อนคลายความเครียด และ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงความสำคัญ และประโยชน์จากการ ใช้สื่อของพยาบาล การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยโดยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกบุคคลที่เป็นพยาบาลของหน่วยอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลตำรวจผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพการทางานที่หนัก และการอดนอนในขณะเข้า เวรปฏิบัติงานในยามวิกาล รวมทั้งการทำงานที่ต้องติดต่อเกี่ยวข้องกับคนเป็นจำนวนมากของพยาบาล เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอันก่อให้เกิดความเครียด การใช้สื่อเพื่อผ่อนคลายความเครียดของพยาบาลนั้นก็แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละบุคคลประเภทของสื่อที่พยาบาลเลือกใช้ ได้แก่ โทรทัศน์, วิทยุ, หนังสือพิมพ์, หนังสือต่าง ๆ วิดีโอ และสื่อบุคคล ลักษณะเนื้อหาของสื่อที่พยาบาล เลือกรับนั้นส่วนใหญ่เป็นเนื้อหาประเภทบันเทิง ซึ่งให้ผลตอบแทนเร็ว และพยาบาลบางส่วนยังเลือกรับสื่อที่มีเนื้อหาที่เป็นข่าวสารความรู้ สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในชีวิตประจำวันหรือ เป็นประโยชน์ต่ออาชีพพยาบาล และเพื่อการดำเนินชีวิตในสังคมได้อีกด้วยนอกจากพยาบาลใช้สื่อ เพื่อผ่อนคลายความเครียดด้วย ยังมีพยาบาลบางส่วนใช้สื่อ เพื่อสนองความต้องการทางด้านจิตใจและสังคมอีกด้วย ได้แก่ ความต้องการข่าวสารความรู้ ความต้องการความเป็นเพื่อน ความต้องการสร้างสรรค์จินตนาการ ความต้องการสร้างบรรยากาศในการทำงาน ความ ต้องการต้องการสร้างความมั่นใจ และความต้องการหลีกหนีจากสภาพความเข็นจริงชั่วขณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research is to study the pattern of media utilization to cope with work stress among nurses in the Emergency Department of the Police Hospital in order to understand types and content of media used for the purpose and to prioritize their uses of mass media and others. Participant as observation and individual indepth interview with 31 nursea in the Emergency Department of the Police Hospital were used as an instrument for data collection, following by qualitative analysis of the data. The outcome reveals that work stress among nurses is high since the are deprived of sleep while working at night. In addition, the need to work associate with many people is also the main factor contributing to work stress. Television, radio, newspaper, books and video tape are used respectively among this group of interviewees. As for the content of such media, they prefer entertainings and informative programs beneficial for their daily social lives. Interpersonal communication is found to be one of the most important means of reducing stress among the nurses. It was also found that some nurses used mass media to satisfy their emotional and social needs such as the need for informative news, companionship, imagination, constructive work atmosphere, improvement self of confidence and temporary escape from reality.
Share
COinS