Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสื่อความหมาย "ความเป็นไทย" ในชิ้นงานโฆษณาทางสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของบริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2530-2537
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The strategic meaning of "Thai conceptualization" conveyed in the printed media advertisements of Thai Airways International (Public) Company Limited in 1987-1994
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฎราธร จิรประวัติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.400
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการของกลยุทธ์การสื่อความหมายของ "ความเป็นไทย" ในชิ้นงานโฆษณาทางสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของบริษัท การบินไทย จากัด (มหาชน) ซึ่งได้เผยแพร่ในช่วงปี พ .ศ . 2530-2537 ทั้งนี้โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มเลือกตัวอย่างที่ให้ความหมายของ "ความเป็นไทย" อย่างโดดเด่นด้วยกลยุทธ์การสื่อความหมายในลักษณะการนำเสนอ ผ่านชิ้นงานโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ทั้งหมด 3 แคมเปญดังนี้ คือ "Everydayland-Thailand", "Centuries old traditions, state of the art technology" และ "Ribbon silk " เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ประกอบกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในฝ่ายโฆษณาขององค์กรการบินไทย ทีมงานผู้ผลิต และสร้างสรรค์งานโฆษณา รวมถึงกลุ่มผู้รับสารเป้าหมายทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศ โดยพิจารณาถึงองค์ประกอบและวิธีการ รวมถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น ภายใต้แนวคิดในเรื่องของความเป็นไทย และทฤษฎี ทางสัญญะวิทยา ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่า กลยุทธ์การสื่อความหมาย '’ความเป็นไทย" ในชิ้นงานโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์เป็นกระบวนการสร้างความหมายที่มุ่งนำเสนอ "ความเป็นไทย" ด้วยการผสมผสานปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ทั้งนโยบาย วัตถุประสงค์ การระดมความคิด การกำหนดกลยุทธ์ แนวคิดหลักแนวทางการนำเสนอและ การสอดใส่เนื้อหา เพื่อเป็นการสร้างความหมาย "ความเป็นไทย" ผ่านสื่อโฆษณาสิ่งพิมพ์ไปยังผู้รับสาร โฆษณา จนเกิดแรงจูงใจ น่าเชื่อถือ หรือคล้อยตาม นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของกลยุทธ์ในการสื่อความหมายโยษณาต้องขึ้นอยู่กับประเด็นต่าง ๆ ต่อไปนี้คือ 1. ในแง่ของผู้ส่งสาร ความสามารถและทักษะในการสร้างบทโฆษณา ทัศนคติ ระดับความรู้รวมทั้งประสบการณ์เดิม เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการโฆษณา 2. ในแง่ของผู้รับสาร ทักษะในการรับสาร ทัศนคติ ความรู้ และประสบการณ์เดิมเป็นปัจจัยที่อาจมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของการสื่อสารโฆษณาได้เช่นกัน 3. ในแง่ตัวเนื้อสาร การเลือกเนื้อหาที่เหมาะสมและออกแบบสารให้ตรงตามความต้องการของผู้โฆษณา และตรงกับสภาพการรับสารของผู้รับสาร เป็นสิ่งที่จะนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จหรือความมีประสิทธิภาพในกลยุทธ์ของการสื่อสารโฆษณา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to gain understanding of a strategic meaning of “Thai conceptualization" presented in the printed media advertisements in 1987-1994 of Thai Airways International (public) Company Limited. Three outstanding campaigns: “Everyday land-Thailand", “Centuries old traditions, state of the art technology" and “Kibbon silk" were purposively sampled as representative of Thai conceptualization. The content analysis of the printed media advertisements was undertaken along with a depth interview of the key informants in Thai Airways International’s advertising department, creative and production teams, and target audiences both Thais and foreigners. The main focus was the analysis of setting elements and presentation techniques as well as their problems and barriers under the conceptual framework of Thainization and semiology. Results indicate that the integration of salient factors such as policy, objective, brain storming, strategic plan, main idea, presentation and execution are attributable to the success of Thai conceptualization in terms of their “meaning" conveyed in the printed media advertisement to the audiences. All those factors help to motivate and persuade the target audiences in terms of Thai conceptualization. In addition, it is also found that the effectiveness of the strategic meaning of the advertisements relies inevitably on these factors: 1. On the part of senders, main factors are copywriting skill, attitude, knowledge and previous experiences. 2. On the part of receivers, factors that can affect the effectiveness of the advertisements are skills, attitude, knowledge and previous experiences, as well. 3. On the part of messages, the effective advertisements need to have appropriate body copies and serve the need of both senders and receivers.
ISBN
9746316419
Share
COinS