Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของบริษัท โตโยต้า มอเตอร์ ประเทศไทย จำกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The image creating strategy of Toyota Motor Thailand Company Limited
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.396
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเข้าใจกระบวนการและกลยุทธ์ในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์สินค้า และองค์กรของบริษัทโตโยต้า มอเตอร์ประเทศไทย จำกัด ในช่วง 3 ระยะเวลา คือ (1) ระยะเริ่มก่อตั้ง บริษัทฯ พ.ศ. 2505 (2) ช่วงเหตุการณ์ต่อต้านสินค้าญี่ปุ่นของนักศึกษาไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2514- 2515 (3) ครบรอบ 30 ปี ของบริษัทฯ ในปี พ.ศ. 2535 ทั้งนี้โดยผสมผสานแนวคิดทางทฤษฎี วัฒนธรรมผู้บริโภคและการสร้างภาพลักษณ์มาใช้เป็นกรอบสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ที่ปรากฏในระยะเริ่มก่อตั้งบริษัทฯ เป็นภาพลักษณ์ของสินค้า คุณภาพต่ำ ราคาถูก บริษัทฯ จึงได้ใช้กลยุทธ์ตั้งตัวแทนจำหน่ายทั่วประเทศ และกลยุทธ์ราคาถูกเพื่อให้ รถยนต์โตโยต้าเป็นที่รู้จักและมีความพร้อมในการให้บริการได้ทั่วประเทศ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงที่มีการต่อต้านสินค้าญี่ป่นจากนิสิตนักศึกษาไทย บริษัทฯ ได้เริ่มให้ความสนใจในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์องค์กรโดยให้การสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคมต่างๆ และจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญของการให้ความสนใจในปี พ.ศ. 2535 ซึ่งครบรอบ 30 ปีของการก่อตั้งบริษัทฯ บริษัทฯ จึงได้ให้ความสำคัญเรื่องการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ มากขึ้น ทั้งการสร้างภาพลักษณ์สินค้าและการสร้างภาพลักษณ์องค์กร โดยกำหนดเป็นกลยุทธ์ 2 ประการ คือ (1) กลยุทธ์การสร้างภาพลักษณ์รถยนต์โตโยต้าให้เป็นรถยนต์แห่งคุณภาพ (2) กลยุทธ์ การสร้างภาพลักษณ์บริษัทโตโยต้าให้เป็นองค์กรที่รับผิดชอบต่อสังคม นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการสร้างภาพลักษณ์รถยนต์โตโยต้า และภาพลักษณ์องค์กรของบริษัทฯ จำเป็นต้องศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคที่เปลี่ยนไปตามค่านิยมในแต่ละยุคสมัย เพื่อปรับรูปลักษณ์และ คุณสมบัติได้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะความนิยมตามบริบททางสังคมในแต่ละยุค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research is to gain an insight into the processes and strategies that Toyota Motor Thailand Company Limited employed to create the desired image for both its corporate and its products. The analyses are classified into 3 periods, (1) the company's establishment in 1962; (2) the anti-Japanese product by students in 1 971 -1 972; and (3) the 3o' anniversary of the company in 1 992. Both the consumer culture theory and image creating approach are utilized as a framework for the analysis. Results shows that the image of the product in the early period was of poor quality and cheap; Toyota responded to this image by appointing sales agents throughout the country and applied a low price strategy to establish brand awareness among consumers. A nationwide after-sales services were also provided during this period. The anti-Japanese products period was the critical changing point. Toyota countered the student movement by supporting various social activities. During the period of 30th anniversary, more attentions were paid to create a good image for both organization and products. In addition, it is found that to create a good image, the company is required to study the consumer behavior, which have been changed according to social value at the time. Image and quality of the product need to be adjusted in line with the preference of the social situation and conditions in each period.
Creative Commons License