Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอภาพตัวละครเอกในละครโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The depiction of protagonist in television drama
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.393
Abstract
ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะของตัวละครเอกที่ปรากฏโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นชนชั้นกลางถึงชนชั้นสูงในสังคมเมืองอยู่ในวัยหนุ่มสาวหน้าตาและบุคลิกดีเป็นโสดมีอาชีพและการศึกษาสิ่งที่ได้รับการนำเสนอเป็นหลักคือคุณงามความดีของตัวละคร ซึ่งปรากฏค่านิยมของตัวละครเอกหญิงคือ ความเป็นแม่ศรีเรือน และการศึกษาส่วนค่านิยมของตัวละครเอกชายคือ การมีอาชีพและรายได้ ความเป็นผู้นำและการศึกษา ภาพของตัวละครเอกต่างๆ ดังกล่าวถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อสื่อกับคนดูในเรื่องค่านิยมและบรรทัดฐานทางสังคม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าละครที่ศึกษาปรากฏแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความรักและศีลธรรมจรรยาและไม่ปรากฏความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแก่นเรื่องกับภาพตัวละครเอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is purposive study focusing on 1.The depiction of protagonist of prime time belevision drama series 2.Comparing the protagonist characters among the theme of series. The research method intends to analyzing television series from October to December 1993, broadcasted on channel 3, 5 and 7 by two indicators: Cultural Indicators and Social Construction of Reality. The major findings from this research could be concluded that: the main character of the protagonist are the upper-middle class living in a town, younger people, good looking, good personality, single, having occupation and good education. The important characters of main protagonist is the goodness which can be explained in term of social values judgement. The main actress was presented as a good housewife and an educated lady. Furthermore, the appearance of occupation and high income, leading characteristic and good education are the character of the main actors. The main protagonists are intentionally built for communicating with the viewers about social values and norms. Moreover, the main theme of all series are involved with love affairs and morality, but in term of the relationship between the theme and the protagonist is not found.
Creative Commons License