Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การโฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ของบริษัทน้ำมันรายใหญ่ ในประเทศไทย ช่วงนโยบายราคาน้ำมันลอยตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of T.V. commercial advertising strategy of major oil companies in Thailand during oil price deregulation policy
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.386
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาถึงกลยุทธ์การโฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ของบริษัทน้ำมันรายใหญ่ในประเทศไทยในช่วงก่อนนโยบายราคาน้ำมันลอยตัวกับหลังนโยบายราคาน้ำมันลอยตัว โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา รูปแบบ และแนวทางการโฆษณาที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องภายใต้กรอบแนวคิด ด้านการตลาด การโฆษณา และการวางตำแหน่งผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลยุทธ์การโฆษณาของบริษัทน้ำมันรายใหญ่ 4 ราย คือ ปตท. เซลล์ เอสโซ่ และคาลเท็กซ์ ในช่วงก่อน และหลังนโยบายราคาน้ำมันลอยตัวมีความแตกต่างกันในเนื้อหา สารโฆษณาจากเดิมที่เน้นสถาบันมาให้ความสำคัญกับตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ และมีการทุ่มงบประมาณในการโฆษณาเพิ่มสูงมากขึ้น สำหรับเนื้อหาในการโฆษณา แม้ว่าส่วนใหญ่จะมีจุดขายที่คล้ายคลึงกัน แต่การวางตำแหน่งสินค้ายังคงความแตกต่างกัน นั่นคือการโฆษณาสถาบันเน้นเรื่องความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ส่วนการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เน้นเรื่องความเป็นผู้นำคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to gain an insight into the difference in television advertising strategies of major oil companies in Thailand during the period of price control and during the period of price-floating. The analysis was conducted on each commercial on the basis of communication messages, execution and the concept; together with personal interview with involved persons. From the research findings and from the in-depth analysis, this study finds that advertising strategies from all 4 major oil companies (PTT, Shell, Esso, and Caltex) have shifted their focus after the price-floating policy was introduced. Their strategic communications are more emphasized on product advertising rather than the corporate image building as it was. Moreover, advertising budget for product advertising have increased drastically. Even though all the brands seem to promote a similar unique selling point in their strategic communication, “Social Contribution" on corporate image advertising while focusing “Quality Product Innovator" on product advertising, they do differentiate the positioning among themselves.
Share
COinS