Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสื่อความหมายผ่านสื่อมวลชนในการจัดแสดงสินค้า ของห้างสรรพสินค้าเซ็นทรัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A process of communicative meaning throught mass media for product display of Central Department Stores
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร วงศ์บ้านดู่
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.379
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการสื่อความหมายในการจัดแสดงสินค้า ของห้างสรรพสินค้าเซ็นทรัล และการถ่ายทอดผ่านสื่ออื่นๆ ของการจัดแสดงสินค้า โดยใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดแสดงสินค้าของห้างเซ็นทรัล เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการส่งเสริมการขายสินค้าและสร้างภาพพจน์ที่ดีให้แก่ห้าง โดยที่การจัดแสดงสินค้าจะกระทำเพื่อตอบสนองต่อแผนของฝ่ายจัดซื้อ (MERCHANDISING PLAN) และแผนของฝ่ายส่งเสริมการขายและโฆษณา (PROMOTION & : ADVERTISING PLAN) ของห้าง โดยมุ่งที่จะสื่อความหมายไปยังกลุ่มลูกค้า เป้าหมายเป็นหลัก การสร้างความหมายในการจัดแสดงสินค้า ถูกสร้างความหมายขึ้นโดยใช้ตัวอ้างอิง (REFERENCE) และการใช้บริบท (contextual) เพื่อสื่อไปยังกลุ่มลูกค้า ซึ่งการจัดแสดงสินค้า ดังกล่าวไม่ได้ถูกนำไปผ่านสื่ออื่นๆ โดยตรงแต่การจัดทำสื่ออื่นๆ จะนำแผนทั้ง 2 คือแผนของฝ่ายจัดซื้อและแผนของฝ่ายส่งเสริมการขายฯ ไปสร้างผลงานให้เกิดความสอดคล้องในทิศทางเดียวกัน กับการจัดแสดงสินค้า ทั้งนี้ก็เพื่อสนับสนุนและเอื้อประโยชน์ซึ่งกันและกันในด้านการตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this qualitative research are to study a process of communicative meaning for product display of Central Department Stores and to investigate mass media utilization of product display. The results are as follows : The Department Store's product display was used as a promotional tool to boost up the store's product and image. Product display was served for merchandising, promotion and advertising plans, aiming primarily to communicate with their target audiences. The store's product display was signified by using reference meaning and contextual to communicate with its customers. Display was not done directly through mass media. The preparation and creative ideas of other media, though, was based on merchandising, promotion and advertising plans so that the outcomes were in accordance with product display and mutually support in the purposes of Marketing aspect.
Creative Commons License