Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อสมัยใหม่ในงานศิลปะของศิลปินร่วมสมัยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of the new media : Video in the work of Thai contemporary artists
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.376
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยจากปัจเจกบุคคล และปัจจัยระดับสังคมที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้สื่อวิดีโอในงานศิลปะวิดีโออาร์ตของศิลปินไทยร่วมสมัย 3 ราย คือ ผศ.ดร. อภินันท์ โปษยานนท์, คุณวสันต์ สิทธิเขต และ อ. มณเฑียร บุญมา รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการไม่เลือกใช้สื่อวิดีโอของศิลปินอื่นๆ และแนวโน้มของงานวิดีโอ อาร์ตในอนาคต โดยอิงกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างศิลปะ และการสื่อสารมวลชน และแนวคิดเรื่องวิดีโอ อาร์ต ข้อมูลในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกประกอบแบบสอบถาม เฉพาะกลุ่มศิลปิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยระดับบุคคลที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้สื่อวิดีโอของศิลปินที่ผลิตงานวิดีโอ อาร์ต คือ ศิลปินได้รับประสบการณ์ตรงจากการศึกษา และพบเห็นงานวิดีโอ อาร์ต จากต่างประเทศ, แนวความคิดและโอกาสในการเข้าถึงสื่อและศิลปินมีเงินทุนพร้อม, มีเครื่องมือและบุคลากร ผลงานของกลุ่มศิลปินยังเป็นงานในลักษณะทดลอง และศิลปินใช้สื่อวิดีโอ เพื่อนำเสนอการแสดงออกทางด้านศิลปะให้เป็นภาพเคลื่อนไหวสู่สาธารณชน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการไม่เลือกใช้สื่อวิดีโอของศิลปินอื่น ๆ นั้น เนื่องมาจากทัศนคติที่มีต่อเทคโนโลยีภูมิหลัง, การศึกษาความรู้ ความไม่พร้อมทางด้านทุน-เวลา และวุฒิภาวะ รวมทั้งการขาดโอกาสอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ ยังมีปัจจัยระดับสังคมเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง คือ ปรากฏการณ์ที่ แมกซ์ วีเบอร์ อธิบายว่าเป็นการขาดกระบวนการแยกทางโลก ออกจากทางศาสนา ซึ่งทำให้ทัศนคติของคนในสังคมประเพณี-เกษตรกรรม เป็นไปในทางลบต่อเทคโนโลยี ทำให้ศิลปินไม่เลือกใช้สื่อวิดีโอ และศิลปินที่ใช้สื่อวิดีโอมีทัศนคติค่อนไปในทางลบต่อสื่อวิดีโอ และเทคโนโลยีด้วย สำหรับอนาคตของงานวิดีโอ อาร์ตนั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า งานวิดีโอ อาร์ต จะเติบโตได้ต้องขึ้นอยู่กับการจัดให้มีการเรียนการสอนในมหาวิทยาลัย,การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมและการร่วมมือกันระหว่างศิลปินและช่างเทคนิค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study and to analyze individual and social factors influencing the application of video to three video art by three contemporary artists : Mr.Apinan Poshayananda, Mr.vasan Sittiket, Mr.Montien Boonma. Also, this research aims at studying the non-video application by other artists and the future trend of video art with the theoretical framework of the interrelatedness between art and the mass media’s concept. Data collection was done by means of depth interviews and questionnaires. The individual factors which influence the application of video are the direct experience | the education and knowledge in video art artists gained from abroad ,artists ‘concepts and access to video technologies. Besides | full budget | available electronic tools,crews and chances forster extensive possibilities for video art making. These artists use video for visual representations,experiments and documentations. For non-video art artiats ,major factors which influence the non-video application are their attitudes towards dualisms in the comparison of technology and nature,artists’ backgrounds and education. These artists’ access to videotechnologies is difficult and often impossible because theylack budget, chance and maturity in art. Artists’ attitudes towards nature versus tecgnology divert them from using video directly and video artists themselves still see technology as a threat to human inspiration. Max Weber explained that th s attitude came from the lack of secularization process in traditional society. the future of video art depends on the emergence of collaborations of artists and technicians,cultual changes and educational institutions.
Creative Commons License