Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จินตภาพทางศิลปวัฒนธรรมของกรุงเทพมหานครที่นำเสนอผ่านสื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural image of Bangkok presented through mass media
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.375
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับลักษณะภาพรวมของจินตภาพทางศิลปวัฒนธรรมของกรุงเทพมหานคร จากมุมมองทางการสื่อสารมวลชน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในการประยุกต์ใช้ความหมายของจินตภาพดังกล่าว เพื่อจุดประสงค์ต่างๆ กัน ผ่านสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์และสื่อขนาดเล็กซึ่งได้สุ่มเลือกมาศึกษาเป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 120 ตัวอย่าง โดยเน้นเฉพาะภาพสถาปัตยกรรมสำคัญของเมืองกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ 1.วัดพระศรีรัตนศาสดารามและพระบรมมหาราชวัง 2.โบสถ์วัดเบญจมบพิตร 3.พระปรางค์วัดอรุณฯ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีและวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงสัญญะวิทยาโดยประกอบด้วย เกณฑ์การพิจารณาคือ (ก) คุณค่าทางศิลปะ (ข) ความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ และ (ค) ความเป็นภูมิสัญลักษณ์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ภาพรวมของจินตภาพทางศิลปวัฒนธรรมของกรุงเทพฯ ได้รับการนำเสนอโดยคงลักษณะความเป็น “ภาพนิ่งอันสวยงาม" ที่ไม่ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามสภาพความเป็นจริงของกาลเวลา โดยอาศัยการผลิตซ้ำด้วยเทคโนโลยีการผลิตอันทันสมัย การใช้มุมกล้อง และการจัดฉาก ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ดึงดูดใจ และกระตุ้นเร้าจินตนาการของนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นหลัก ดังที่ปรากฏอยู่ในสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่ สำหรับในสื่อขนาดเล็ก ภาพสถาปัตยกรรมดังกล่าวนอกจากจะเป็นตัวแทนทางศิลปวัฒนธรรมแล้ว ยังเป็นส่วนบ่งบอกถึงประโยชน์ใช้สอยและมูลค่าแลกเปลี่ยนอีกด้วย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ความหมายดั้งเดิมของจินตภาพความเป็นศาสนสถานของสถาปัตยกรรมทั้ง 3 แห่งได้ถูกทำให้แปรเปลี่ยนเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีจุดดึงดูดใจด้านความสวยงาม กลายเป็นสินค้าเพื่อการสื่อสารไปยังกลุ่มเป้าหมายทางธุรกิจของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์เพื่อการท่องเที่ยว อย่างไรก็ตาม การสื่อความหมายที่ปรากฏในสื่อขนาดเล็กของรัฐ เช่น เหรียญกษาปณ์ ธนบัตร และแสตมป์ ยังคงดำรงเอกลักษณ์ในการสะท้อนถึงอุดมการณ์รวมศูนย์ของวัฒนธรรมหลวงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research is to gain insight into media visualization of Bangkok aesthetic and cultural images through mass communication perspectives. Emphasis is on a holistic approach within a theoretical framework of semiological analysis to interpret visual meaning of the most three significant symbolic models of the city. They are (1) the temple of the Emerald Buddha; (2) Benchamabopitra temple; and (3) Wat Arun Buddhist Prang. An analysis of 120 randomly selected media pertaining to the above (magazines, postcards, bank notes, stamps, coins, calendars, and etc.) was performed under three different criteria: (a) artistic value; (b) historical significance; and (c) landmarks. Results show that the media portrayal of those three symbolic models is most likely a representation of consistent images over time which is quite discrepant with changes in reality. The reproduction of images to be attracted to tourists and their imagery through advanced production techniques of camera angles and scene settings are the most concern of tourism printed materials. For other media, they carry the images which are not only attributable to utilities and exchange values, but also their lalent function as aesthetic and cultural representation. It is also found that the signification of the three images as “sacred places" was influenced by tourism and has served as commodities for these media target groups. The communicative meaning represented in the nation’s media such as coins, bank notes, and stamps remain in their uniqueness as a reflection of the centralized ideology of court culture.
Share
COinS