Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผูกพันต่อพรรคการเมือง : ศึกษากรณีข้าราชการตำรวจกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล กับความผูกพันต่อ พรรคประชากรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Party identification : a case study of party identification of metropolitan police to the Thai Citizen Party
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.573
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาพัฒนาการ และลักษณะแบบแผนของความผูกพัน ของข้าราชการตำรวจในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล ต่อพรรคประชากรไทย โดยได้ทำการสอบถามจากข้าราชการตำรวจในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล จำนวน 740 คน ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2538 การศึกษานถือว่าปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม อันได้แก่ อายุ เพศ ศาสนา สถานภาพสมรสระยะเวลารับราชการ ชั้นยศ ที่พักอาศัย ระดับการศึกษา รายได้และฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ เป็นตัวแปร อิสระ ทัศนคติและความผูกพันที่มีต่อพรรคบระชากรไทย เป็นตัวแปรตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของข้าราชการตำรวจส่วนใหญ่ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันต่อพรรคบระชากรไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวคือ ข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นบระทวน อายุมาก เพศชาย นับถือศาสนาอิสลาม สมรสแล้ว มีระยะเวลารับราชการมาก พักอาศัย ที่บ้านหรือห้องเช่า ระดับการศึกษาชั้น ม.6 ลงไป มีรายได้ต่อเดือนตั้งแต่ 10,000 บาทขึ้นไป มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจปานกลาง มีแนวใน้ที่มีความผูกพันต่อพรรคประชากรไทยสูง กล่าวอีกนัย "กลุ่มข้าราชการ ตำรวจชั้นประทวนอาวุโส" มีความผูกพันต่อพรรคประชากรไทยสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ อย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความผูกพัน ส่วนมากมาจากการแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์กับพรรคและมีความประทับใจต่อพรรค ทั้งตัวหัวหน้าพรรค นโยบาย อุดมการณ์ และผู้สมัครในนามพรรค ลักษณะของความผูกพันดังกล่าวนี้ มีความแน่นแฟ้นถึงขั้นการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของพรรค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate the development and patterns of identification of the metropolitan police officers toward the Thai Citizen Party. The data were collected from 740 respondents. Independent variables in this study included such factors as age, sex, religion, marital status, work experience, rank, residency, education level, and economic status. Attitude towards the Thai Citizen Party was considered to be the dependent variable. The major research findings indicated that socio-economic status of the police officers was significantly related to patterns of identification to the Thai Citizen Party. Specifically, the non-commissioned officers who were old, male, muslim, and married and those who had more work experience, income more than 10,000 baht, moderate economic status, lived in a house or an apartment, and finished high school or below were more likely to identified themselves with the Thai Citizen Party. In other words, “The old-age non-commissioned officers" is an explicitly supporting group to the Thai Citizen Party. The party identification was found to be the result of exchange of interests with the party and impression towards the party, its leader, policy, ideology, and candidates. Finally, the party identification was chatacterized as a bounding to participated in activities of the party.
ISBN
9746315773
Share
COinS