Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพและภาวะผู้นำของผู้ใหญ่บ้านกับบทบาทการปกครองท้องที่ : ศึกษากรณีอำเภอจอมบึง จังหวัดราชบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Status and leadership of village headman in local administration : a case study of Chom Bung district, Ratchaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.571
Abstract
ผู้ใหญ่บ้านถือเป็นผู้นำที่มีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาหมู่บ้านในทุกด้าน มีผลกระทบต่อความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนโดยตรงมาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยอดีตผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีบทบาทเน้นไปในทางการเป็นตัวแทนของราชการในการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยของหมู่บ้าน ปัจจุบันมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง ส่งผลให้ผู้ใหญ่บ้านในฐานะตัวแทนของทางราชการและประชาชนในหมู่บ้านต้องปรับเปลี่ยนไปจากเดิมมาก การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มุ่งตรวจสอบสถานภาพและภาวะความเป็นผู้นำของผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีความสัมพันธ์เช่นไรกับบทบาทของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน หรือบทบาททางการปกครองท้องที่ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า สถานภาพของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย เพศ อายุ และการศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการปกครองท้องที่ คือ ผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่เป็นชายมีบทบาทการเป็นผู้ใหญ่บ้านสูงกว่าผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่เป็นผู้หญิง ด้านอายุ ผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่มีช่วงอายุในวัยกลางคน จะเป็นผู้มีบทบาทการเป็นผู้ใหญ่บ้านต่ำกว่าวัยอื่นๆ สำหรับการศึกษาของผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่มีการศึกษาสูง จะมีบทบาทการเป็นผู้ใหญ่บ้านสูงด้วย ในด้านภาวะผู้นำของผู้ใหญ่บ้านพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับบทบาทการเป็นผู้ใหญ่บ้าน กล่าวคือ ผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่มีภาวะผู้นำสูง จะมีบทบาทการเป็นผู้ใหญ่บ้านสูง ส่วนผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่มีภาวะผู้นำต่ำจะมีบทบาทต่ำไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A village headman is considered a leader who is important for village development in every respect and his action has a direct impact on people's living conditions. In the past, a village headman played a major role in representing the government in order to maintain peace in the village. Now there have been tremendous changes in the economy, society and politics which result in an alteration of his role, particularly the role of local administration. Moreover, the background of the village headman has also changed a lot. This case study aims at examining the status and leadership of the village headman-how they are related to his role or his local administration. The outcome of the study is that the status of the village headman in terms of gender, age and education is related to local administration in that a male village headman plays a more significant role than a female. Regarding age, a middle-aged village headman has a more significant role than the others and a young village headman plays a more minor role than an older one. Concerning education, a highly educated village headman will have a more significant role. As for leadership, it has a direct relationship with the village headman's role, that is, a village headman with high leadership ability will play a more significant role while the one who possesses low leadership ability will have a more insignificant role accordingly.
Creative Commons License