Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศิลปินไทยกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai artists and political participation
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.567
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “ศิลปินไทยกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง" เป็นการศึกษาโดยการค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์ศิลปินไทยที่มีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายโดยผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของศิลปินประเภท นักร้อง นักแสดง ซึ่งความเป็นบุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียง (celebrity) ทำให้ศิลปินกลุ่มนี้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิด ความเห็น ค่านิยม และทัศนคติของคนในสังคมอย่างยิ่ง ศิลปินเป็นสื่ออย่างหนึ่งที่มีความเป็นกลาง เป็นธรรมและเป็นแบบอย่างที่ประชาชนให้ความสนใจ โดยกิจกรรมของการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองเป็นไปในลักษณะของการออกเสียงเลือกตั้งการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้ง การเดินขบวน การเรียกร้องต่าง ๆ การสมัครรับเลือกตั้งเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร ตลอดจนการเข้าไปเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร ผู้เขียนพบว่าลักษณะของการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของศิลปินเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยด้านความสำนึกของตนเอง และด้านการกล่อมเกลาทางการเมือง ซึ่งได้แก่ ครอบครัว กลุ่มเพื่อนและสถาบันการศึกษา รวมทั้งอิทธิพลของเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ ทางการเมือง อาทิ เหตุการณ์วันมหาวิปโยค 14 ตุลาคม 2516 เหตุการณ์วันที่ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 เหตุการณ์พฤษภาทมิฬ 17-20 พฤษภาคม 2535 และเหตุการณ์ที่แสดงถึงความไม่เป็นธรรม ทางการเมืองต่างๆ เป็นต้น มิใช่เนื่องมาจากการชักจูงขู่เข็ญ บังคับหรือใช้อิทธิพลทางวัตถุ (เงิน)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of famous artists and their political participation drawn from documents and interviews. The artists are singers and actors who are celebrity and as such their thinking, opinion, values and attitude can be influential to general public. Artists can be considered as neutral, typical and justified media which can be used effectively to encourage public interest in electoral campaign, voting, demonstration, protest. They can be example of political participation by entering formal politics themselves. The study shows that factors causing political participation by the artists are those of self-awareness, socialization process through agents of family, peer groups and educational institution, plus some dramatic political events such as 14 October 1973 and 6 October 1976 and 17-20 May 1992. Unjust political phenomena is also a factor. Political participation dose not come by means of persuasion, threat, force or money.
Creative Commons License