Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอุปสงค์การประกันชีวิตของครัวเรือนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demand for life insurance household perspective in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.63
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่กำหนดการตัดสินใจทำกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตและอุปสงค์ต่อเบี้ยกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตโดยตรง ซึ่งทำการศึกษาโดยแยกออกเป็นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลกับนอกเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาคขัดขวางจากโครงการสำรวจการออมของธนาคารแหล่งประเทศไทย ปี 2535/36จากผลการศึกษาโดยแบบจำลองโลจิต (Log it model) พบว่า ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการตัดสินใจการทำกรมธรรม์ประกันภัยชีวิตของครัวเรือนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล คือ รายได้ของครัวเรือนและครัวเรือนที่มีสังหาริมทรัพย์ โดยมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นของความน่าจะเป็นในการตัดสินใจการทำกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตต่อรายได้ของครัวเรือนเท่ากับ 02795 สำหรับครัวเรือนนอกเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลปัจจัยที่กำหนด คือ รายได้ของครัวเรือน ครัวเรือนที่มีอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทของอาชีและระดับการศึกษาโดยมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นของความน่าจะเป็นในการตัดสินใจทำกรมธรรม์กันชีวิตต่อรายได้ของครัวเรือนเท่ากับ 0.3699 และจากแบบจำลองการถดถอย (Regression Analysis) พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มากำหนดอุปสงค์ต่อเบี้ยกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตโดยตรงของครัวเรือนในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล คือ รายได้ของครัวเรือนและครัวเรือนที่มีอสังหาริมทรัพย์ โดยมีความยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์ต่อเบี้ยกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตโดยตรงต่อรายได้ของครัวเรือนเท่ากับ 0.5778 สำหรับครัวเรือนนอกเขตกรุงเทพและปริมณฑลมีปัจจัยที่มากำหนด คือ รายได้ของครัวเรือน ทรัพย์สินของครัวเรือนประเภทอสังหาริมทรัพย์และสังหาริมทรัพย์ ประเภทของอาชีพ เพศ อายุและจำนวนสาขาของบริษัทประกันภัยชีวิตในแต่ละจังหวัด โดยมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์ต่อเบี้ยกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตโดยตรงต่อ รายได้ของครัวเรือน เท่ากับ 0.3374
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis is study households’ decision to buy life insurance policies and their demand for lifeInsurance direct premiums, By Using the cross section data from the survey of households’ saving behaviors conductedBy the Bank of Thailand in 1993/94 | the study separately analyzes the demand of households living in Bangkok Metropolitan and suburbs and of those living outside Bangkok metropolitan and suburbs.The findings from a logit model show thow that the factors influencing households’ decision to boy life insurance Policies living in Bangkok metropolitan and suburbs include household’ s income and movables properties. The elasticity Of the probability to buy life insurance policies with respect to income is 0.2795. For those living outside Bangkok Metropolitan and suburbs | the factors include household’ s income, immovable properties, type of occupation and level Of education. The elasticity of the probability to buy life insurance policies with respect to income is 0.3699.And The findings from a regression model show that the factors determining households’ demand for life Insurance direct premiums for those living in Bangkok metropolitan and suburbs include household’s income and movable properties. The elasticity of demand for life insurance direct premiums with respect to income is 0.6778. For those living outside Bangkok metropolitan and suburbs | the factors include household’s income | immovable and movable properties type of occupation | sex | age and the member of life insurance branch in the province. The elasticity of demand for life insurance direct premiums with respect to income is 0.3374.
Share
COinS