Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประวัติศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจชุมชนหมู่บ้านภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันออกของไทย (นครศรีธรรมราช) พ.ศ.2435-2504
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic history of the village community in Southeastern Thailand (Nakhon Si Thammarat) 1892-1961
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย นาถสุภา
Second Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.58
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาชุมชนหมู่บ้านนครศรีธรรมราช ในช่วงก่อน พ.ศ. 2435 ว่ามีโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจและระบบวัฒนธรรมเป็นอย่างไร และในช่วง พ.ศ. 2435-2504 มีเหตุการณ์ใดเข้ามากระทบหมู่บ้านบ้าง และส่งผลกระทบต่อชุมชนหมู่บ้านอย่างไร ในการศึกษาไม่ได้ศึกษาตามแนวทฤษฎีใดอย่างเคร่งครัด หากแต่พยายามมุ่งศึกษาถึงความเป็นชุมชนหมู่บ้านในแง่มุมต่าง ๆ ในบริบทของชุมชนหมู่บ้าน มากกว่าเป็นการศึกษาโดยพิจารณาจากภายนอก โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์ที่โครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจ ที่ประกอบไปด้วยหลังการผลิตและความสัมพันธ์ทางการผลิต และดำเนินเรื่องผ่านวิถีการดำรงชีวิตของชาวบ้านโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เป็นหลัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและระบบการอยู่ร่วมกันเป็นพื้นฐานที่ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจและระบบทางวัฒนธรรม ในด้านโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจ ชุมชนหมู่บ้านแห่งนี้มีศักยภาพในการพึ่งตนเองสูง มีเทคโนโลยีที่สอดคล้องกับธรรมชาติ ชาวบ้านมีระบบการช่วยเหลือ การแบ่งปันกันมากมายหลายรูปแบบ ทั้งในแง่การผลิตและการดำรงชีวิต โดยมีแก่นอยู่ที่เรื่อง “น้ำใจ" และ “ระบบการอยู่ร่วมกันกับธรรมชาติ" จึงทำให้ไม่เกิดความขัดแย้งขึ้นจากภายในการพัฒนาไปสู่วิถีการผลิตแบบใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่ใช่เหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจเท่านั้น ที่ดูเหมือนเป็นอุปสรรค หากแต่ตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ทั้งสภาพทางภูมิศาสตร์และโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจที่ถูกครอบโดยระบบทางวัฒนธรรม มีส่วนเกี่ยวพันโยงใยกัน ในการยับยั้งวิกฤตและผ่อนแรงกระทบที่เข้ามาจากภายนอก จึงทำให้เสมือนว่าเป็นสังคมที่หยุดนิ่ง โดยที่จริงแล้วเป็นสังคมที่มีความเคลื่อนไหวและก้าวไปอย่างช้า ๆ ภายใต้ระบบความสมดุลและวิถีแห่ง “น้ำใจ"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study economic structure and cultural system of the village community of Nakhon Si Thammarat before 1892 and how it had changed during 1892 and 1961. The study does not follow such theories strictly, but studies the community in many aspects from its own point of view rather than from outside. The study emphasizes economic structure, which is the combination of productive forces and the social relations of production. Geographic factors and the cultural system, and they are explained via the way of life of villagers. The main sources of data is from interviewing. This research found that the fertility of natural resources and the system of living together are the basis of economic structure and cultural system. The village community is highly self-subsistent, with technology which is harmonious to nature. The villagers have the system of helping and sharing with one another on the basis of “Nam Jai" and “ the system of living together with nature" ; therefore, there is no internal conflict which may lead to new mode of production. However, not only economic factors seem to be obstacles but other various factors, such as geological factors and economic structure superimposed by cultural system, also help reducing external attacks. This made the village community seem static while it is dynamic, developing gradually under the system of equilibrium and the way of “Nam jai."
Creative Commons License