Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลของนโยบายลอยตัวราคาน้ำมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of the oil price deregulation policy
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไกรยุทธ ธีรตยาคีนันท์
Second Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.51
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึง ผลของนโยบายลอยตัวราคาน้ำมันว่า ได้สัมฤทธิ์ผลตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่รัฐบาลคาดหวังไว้หรือไม่ ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์เหล่านี้ได้แก่ ต้องการให้ราคาขายปลีกน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงหลุดพ้นจากการเมืองและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามราคาตลาดโลก รวมทั้งให้มีการแข่งขันเพิ่มมากขึ้นในตลาดน้ำมัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายลอยตัวราคาน้ำมัน ได้สัมฤทธิ์ผลตามวัตถุประสงค์ในระดับหนึ่งโดยหลังจากใช้นโยบายลอยตัวราคาน้ำมันแล้ว การเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาขายปลีกน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงไม่ได้ขึ้นกับการตัดสินใจทางการเมืองแล้ว โดยโรงกลั่นและผู้ค้าน้ำมันสามารถกำหนดราคาได้เองตามต้นทุน ทำให้มีการปรับราคาให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ของโลก ในส่วนของการปรับเปลี่ยนราคาตามตลาดโลกนั้น เมื่อราคาในตลาดโลกเปลี่ยนแปลง ราคาขายปลีกน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในประเทศจะมีความล่าช้าในการปรับตัว ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการปรับตัวของต้นทุนน้ำมัน ในประเด็นของการเพิ่มการแข่งขันในตลาดน้ำมันรัฐบาลได้มีนโยบายในการผ่อนคลายเงื่อนไขและกฎเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ในแง่ของการขออนุญาตเป็นผู้ค้ามาตรา 6, ซึ่งภายหลังจากการใช้นโยบายลอยตัวราคาน้ำมัน ผู้ค้าน้ำมันสามารถกำหนดค่าการตลาดได้เอง ภายใต้กลไกตลาด ทำให้มีบริษัทผู้ค้าน้ำมันรายใหม่ ๆ เข้ามามากขึ้น จากการศึกษาโดยใช้ ดัชนีการกระจุกตัว และค่า Size ratio พบว่าหลังจากใช้นโยบายนี้ การกระจุกตัวและความแตกต่างในขนาดของธุรกิจในตลาดน้ำมัน มีแนวโน้มลดลงเป็นลำดับ อันแสดงถึงโอกาสในการเข้ามาแข่งขันของผู้ค้ารายใหม่ ๆ มีมากขึ้น ในส่วนของการแข่งขันด้านราคาในตลาดน้ำมันยังมีน้อย เนื่องจากมีความแตกต่างในผลิตภัณฑ์ และความนิยมของผู้บริโภคต่อตรายี่ห้อพอสมควร อย่างไรก็ตาม อาจกล่าวได้ว่าสภาพตลาดน้ำมันมีโอกาสในการแข่งขันมากขึ้น ทั้งผู้ค้าน้ำมันรายใหม่ที่เข้ามา และรายเก่าที่มีอยู่เดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study oil price deregulation policy; whether it is achieved to the government’s expectation or not. The expectations are that the retail price of oil changed following the world market’s price, to be more competitive in the oil market, and not related to political intervention. The result of the study:- oil price deregulation has been as expected. After the policy has been implemented, the retail price changes of oil will not depend on political decision. The refinery factory and the merchant are able to set price according to the cost. The oil price has been adjusted relative to the world situation. However, the retail price of oil in Thailand will still be delayed in adjusting, in relation to the world market. To increase degree of competition in oil markets. Government pursue a policy of deregulating the market conditions and rules, for example permission to be a merchant (section 6) by no longer demanding the merchant to seek. After the enactment of the policy, the merchant is able to set up margin within the market mechanism. That induces new merchants entering more in to the business. After having used concentration index and size ration, the trend of concentration and the difference of oil business size has been decreased. That showed greater opportunities for greater competition from new merchants. With the keen price competition, there has not been obvious in oil market because of the difference in products and goodwill of the consumer. However, the study concludes that more competition between new merchants who come into the business and the old ones who came before does exist.
Creative Commons License