Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเพื่อบริโภคและจำหน่ายของเกษตรกรผู้ยากไร้ : กรณีศึกษา อำเภอ กุสุมาลย์ จังหวัด สกลนคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production for consumption and marketing of peasant farm : a case study in Kusuman District Sakon Nakhon Province
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย รัตนโกมุท
Second Advisor
กนก คติการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.50
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ ตั้งขึ้นจากข้อสมมติฐานที่ว่า เกษตรกรผู้ยากไร้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่หลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยงอันเกิดจากการผันแปรของรายได้ที่คาดหวัง การตัดสินใจในการวางแผนการปลูกพืชขึ้นอยู่กับรายได้ที่คาดหวังและทัศนคติที่มีต่อความเสี่ยง รวมทั้งกลไกของรัฐสามารถที่จะช่วยลดความเสี่ยงให้กับเหษตรกรผู้ยากไร้นั้นได้ ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในเรื่องนี้ ก็เพื่อที่จะทดสอบสมมติฐานดังที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้ว โดยได้เลือกเกษตรกรของอำเภอกุสุมาลย์ จังหวัดสกลนคร เป็นกรณีศึกษา ไร่นา ตาม "โครงการสระน้ำเพื่อการเกษตร ตามพระราชดำริ สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดา สยามบรมราชกุมารีฯ" ประกอบด้วย กิจกรรม 6 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ การปลูกข้าวเหนียวนาปี การปลูกข้าวเจ้านาปี การเลี้ยงปลาน้ำจืด การปลูกพืชสวนครัว การปลูกพืชให้ผลระยะกลาง และการเลี้ยงไก่พื้นเมือง วิธีการศึกษาได้แก่ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการประกอบอาชีพทางการเกษตรของเกษตรกรและจากแบบจำลองการตัดสินใจผลิตตามขอบเขตความเชื่อมั่นที่มีต่อผลตอบแทน (The Expected Gain-Confidence Limit) ประมาณการโดยวิธีใช้ค่าเบี่ยงเบนจากค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด (Minimize of Total Absolute Deviation: MOTAD) รวมทั้งศึกษาบทบาทของรัฐเกี่ยวกับโครงการสระน้ำเพื่อการเกษตร การศึกษานี้ได้ผลว่า 1) เกษตรกรเป็นผู้ที่มีพฤติกรรมที่หลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยง 2) การตัดสินใจทำการผลิตขึ้นอยู่กับรายได้ที่คาดหวัง ซึ่งสามารถลดความเสี่ยงด้วยการกระจายการผลิตประเภทต่างๆ ออกไป และ 3) ผลผลิตที่ได้ให้ผลเพียงพอต่อการบริโภคได้ครบทั้งปีและครบตามหลักโภชนาการ การศึกษานี้ได้ครอบคลุมไปถึงช่องทางการตลาดซึ่งได้พบว่าภาครัฐได้สนับสนุนกิจกรรมต่อไปนี้อย่างเข็มแข็ง ได้แก่ การส่งเสริมการรวมกลุ่ม ในรูปของสหกรณ์ เพื่อที่จะสร้างอำนาจต่อรองเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงและเพิ่มรายได้ให้กับเกษตรกร ผู้วิจัยได้มองภาพของการศึกษานี้ในลักษณะของเครื่องมือชนิดหนึ่งที่จะพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ยากไร้ ดังนั้นโครงการเช่นนี้ควรที่จะได้ขยายไปสู่พื้นที่อื่นของประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study base on the assumption that the major peasant farm are risk averse derived from variation of expected income. The decision in crop planning depend on expected income and attitude toward risk-averse and the governmental mechanism can reduce risk of the peasant farm. Thus, the object of this study was built up to test the said assumption. The peasant farm of Kusuman District Sakon Nakhon Provice was selected as a case study of "The Farm Pond Under Royal Princess Sirinthorn Project" | consisting of 6 activities i.e., major glutinous rice crop, major rainfall rice crop, fish farm | household vegetation | fruit trees and native poultry. The methodology used in this study were behavioral study and decision model (The Expected Gain - Confidence Limit) by means of minimize of total absolute deviation, including role study of governmental project farm-pond. The study inferred that 1) The behavioral production of peasant farm were risk­ averse 2) The decision of peasant farm on planting activities depended on level of expected income which able to some risks by diversifying risk on various crops. 3) The production yielded enough nutrient food for the whole year. The study also cover the marketing channel found the following activities were strong supported by government sector promotion of cooperative structure in order to strengthen the bargaining power | reducing risk and increase level of income. The author's viewed this study as a tool to improve a quality of life of peasant, therefore, the program should be expanded to other areas throughout Thailand.
Share
COinS