Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geology of the Khanom Gneissic Complexes, Amphoe khanom, Changwat Nakhon Si Thammarat
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาของหินไนส์ซับซ้อนขนอม บริเวณอำเภอขนอม จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Wasant Pongsapich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2205
Abstract
Khanom Gneissic Complex (approximately 225 sq km) is situated in the northern part of Changwat Nakhon Si Thammarat, southern Thailand. Various formations of the Complex have been recognized and are formalized as the Haad Nai Phalo Gneiss, occurring in the central of main range, is equigranular biotite+_sillimanite gneiss and calc-silicate occasionally. The Khao Yoi Schist consists mainly of mica+_garnet schist, quartzite and lenses of calc-silicate and marble. It covers the western rim of the Khao Dat Fa mountain. The Laem Thong Yang Gneiss occurs in eastern and southern parts of main range, consists principally of porphyroblastic biotite gneiss with augen texture, and is later cut by fine-grained biotite gneiss. The Khao Dat Fa Granite, which is well outcropped in the peak main mountain, is generally characterized by fine- to medium-grained, equigranular, biotite granite with well-defined orientation of flaky minerals. The youngest rocks in the complex area are assigned as the Khao Pret Granite, which consist of biottte granite, medium grained, equigranular. It can be geographically subdivided into 2 terranes, as the western and eastern terranes. Geochemically, both gneissic and granitic rocks are made up chiefly of calc-alkaline series. The Laem Thong Yang Gneiss and Khao Dat Fa Granite can be clearly divided by the difference in SiO2 composition, which have a relatively narrow range of SiO2 contents, whereas, the Haad Nai Phlao Gneiss and Khao Pret Granite show relatively wide range of SiO2 contents. These rocks have Al2O3/ (Na2O+K2O+CaO) ratio greater than 1.05 and high K2O/Na2O ratio as well as high normative corundum. It is possibly to have been derived from metasedimentary sources. The Haad Nai Phlao Gneiss is regarded to be paragneiss, and Laem Thong Yang Gneiss is possibly orthogneiss. Field evidences show at least three tectonic events. The superposition of these tectonic events has resulted in a structural style characterized by multidirectional foliation and fault patterns. The predominant regional foliation is the northwest trend with steep dip. Metamorphic conditions reached upper greenschist to lower amphibolite facies with the development of biotite-muscovite, biotite-garnet and sillimanite zones. The age of the Khanom Gneissic Complex is uncertain at present due to lack of geochronological data. However, it is assumed to be Lower Paleozoic or Precambrian age
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่ที่ศึกษาตั้งอยู่บริเวณตอนเหนือของ จ.นครศรีธรรมราช ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 225 ตร.กม. หินไนส์ซับซ้อนขนอม สามารถแบ่งแยกได้ 5 หมวดหิน คือ 1) หมวดหินหาดไนเพลาไนส์ ปรากฏอยู่บริเวณช่วงกลางของเทือกเขา ประกอบด้วยหินไบโอไทต์+_ซิลิมาไนต์ไนส์ มีเนื้อเยื่อหินขนาดสม่ำเสมอ เม็ดแร่มีขนาดละเอียดถึงปานกลาง มีริ้วรอยขนานของหินชัดเจน ถูกแทรกสลับด้วยหินไนส์เนื้อดอก และบางส่วนพบว่ามีหินแคลซิลิเกตแทรกสลับอยู่ด้วย 2) หมวดหินเขาย้อยซีสต์ ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วย หินไมกา+_การ์เนตชีสต์ และหินควอรตไซต์ รวมทั้งเลนส์ของแคลซิลิเกต และหินอ่อน หมวดหินนี้โผล่อยู่ตามขอบด้านตะวันตกของเขาดาดฟ้า 3) หมวดหินแหลมท้องยางไนส์ พบบริเวณเทือกเขาสูงด้านตะวันออกและด้านใต้ประกอบด้วยหินไนส์เนื้อดอก แสดงลักษณะเลนส์คล้ายรูปตาของแร่ดอกปรากฏอยู่ทั่วไป หินชนิดนี้ถูกตัดด้วยหินไบโอไทต์ไนส์ เนื้อสม่ำเสมอขนาดละเอียด 4) หมวดหินเขาดาดฟ้าแกรนิต ปรากฏให้เห็นชัดเจนตามถนนเส้นทางขึ้นสถานีเรดาร์เขาดาดฟ้า ประกอบด้วยหินไปโอไทต์แกรนิตที่เรียงตัวเล็กน้อยของแร่แผ่นบาง 5) หมวดหินเขาเปร็ตแกรนิต เป็นหมวดหินที่มีอายุอ่อนที่สุดในกลุ่มหินซับซ้อนนี้ ปรากฏขึ้นมา 2 บริเวณ คือ ฝั่งตะวันตกและตะวันออกของเทือกเขาเป็นหินไบโอไทต์แกรนิต เนื้อสม่ำเสมอ ขนาดปานกลาง ข้อมูลด้านธรณีเคมีของทั้งหินไนส์ และหินแกรนิตของพื้นที่นี้ บ่งชี้ว่าเป็นหินประเภทแคลอัลคาไลน์ หมวดหินแหลมท้องยางไนส์ และเขาดาดฟ้าแกรนิต มีองค์ประกอบของธาตุซิลิกอนออกไซด์ แปรผันในช่วงแคบต่างจากหมวดหินดาดไนเพลาไนส์และเขาเปร็ตแกรนิต มีการแปรผันของธาตุซิลิกอนออกไซด์มากหินทุกหมวดมีค่าอัตราส่วนของ A12O3/(Na2O+K2O+CaO) มากกว่า 1.05 และมีค่าอัตราส่วน K2O/Na2O ที่สูง พร้อมทั้งจัดเป็น Normative corundum อันชี้ถึงว่าหินเหล่านี้มีต้นกำเนิดมาจากหินชั้น จากหลักฐานในสนาม และผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของโครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยา พบว่าพื้นที่ขนอมนี้ได้มีแรงเทคโทนิค เข้ามากระทำไม่น้อยกว่า 3 ครั้ง ส่งผลให้มีแนวการวางตัวของชั้นหินส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในแนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ พร้อมทั้งก่อให้เกิดขบวนการแปรชั้นกรีนชีสต์ถึงขั้นแอมพลิโปไลต์เฟชีส สำหรับอายุของกลุ่มหินไนส์ซับซ้อนขนอม ปัจจุบันยังไม่แน่นอน เนื่องจากขาดข้อมูลด้านการวัดอายุสัมบูรณ์ แต่พอที่จะอนุมานได้ว่ามีอายุในมหายุคพาลีโอโซอิกช่วงล่าง หรือ ยุคพรีแคมเบรียน
Creative Commons License