Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of organophosphorus pesticides in water using solid-phase extraction followed by high performance liquid chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชประเภทออร์แกโนฟอสฟอรัสบางชนิด ในแหล่งน้ำโดยการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็ง ตามด้วยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Jinsart
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2200
Abstract
Organophosphorus pesticides in water samples were analysed by solid-phase extraction (SPE) followed by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The optimized condition of reversed-phase octadecyl bonded silica SPE was evaluated from a variety of the isolated parameters such as sorbent mass, volume of solution, type and volume of eluent and pressure of SPE Visiprep vacuum pump. Percent recovery experiments performed for methyl parathion, malathion, profenofos and chlorpyrifos were at 99.06 ± 0.67, 98.04 ± 0.41, 90.78 ± 0.75 and 71.51 ± 0.73, respectively. The method detection limits for methyl parathion, malathion, profenofos and chlorpyrifos were 25,50,25 and 25 ug/l, respectively. Profenofos was detected in twenty-seven agriculture drain water samples at the average level of 0.44 ± 0.07 ug/ml during the crop application period. The chemical structure of profenofos was also confirmed with mass spectral data analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชประเภทออร์แกโนฟอสฟอรัสในแหล่งน้ำ โดยใช้การสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งและไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนช์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี สภาวะการสกัดยาฆ่าแมลงด้วยออกตะเดคซิล ซิลิกาเป็นวัฏภาคของแข็ง ได้ถูกตรวจสอบและประเมินผลจากการทดลองปรับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ปริมาณวัฏภาคของแข็ง ปริมาณสารละลายที่นำมาสกัดชนิดและปริมาตรของตัวชะ ตลอดจนความดันปั้มที่ใช้ในการสกัด โดยค่าสภาวะการสกัดที่ตรวจสอบแล้วนี้ ทำให้ได้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ได้คืนกลับของสารเมทิลพาราไธออน มาลาไธออน โปรเฟนโนฟอส และคลอไพริฟอส มีค่า เท่ากับ 99.06 ± 0.67, 98.04±0.41 90.78±0.75 และ 71.51±0.73 ตามลำดับ ขีดจำกัดวิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนช์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี มีค่าเท่ากับ 25, 50, 25 และ 25 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิต ของสารดังกล่าวตามลำดับ มีการตรวจพบสารโปรเฟนโนฟอสในตัวอย่างน้ำทิ้งในร่องผัก จำนวน 27 ตัวอย่าง อยู่ในระดับความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย 0.44 ± 0.07 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในช่วงที่มีการเพาะปลูก สูตรโครงสร้างโปรเฟนโนฟอสได้ตรวจสอบและยืนยันด้วยข้อมูลวิเคราะห์ของแมสสเปกโทรสโครปี
Creative Commons License