Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Behaviour of circular elastic plate on a multi-layered poroelastic medium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมของแผ่นพื้นวงกลมบนตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2418
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดัดของแผ่นพื้นยืดหยุ่นวงกลมบนผิวของตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น ซึ่งรับแรงกระทำแบบสมมาตรกับแนวแกนกึ่งกลางของแผ่นพื้น ผิวสัมผัสระหว่าแผนพื้นกับตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นถูกสมมติว่าเรียบ และ ของเหลวสามารถไหลซึมผ่านได้ ตัวกลางที่พิจารณาประกอบด้วยวัสดุเป็นชั้นๆ ซึ่งวัสดุในแต่ละชั้นพิจารณาเป็นวัสดุชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกแบบเนื้อเดียว และมีพฤติกรรมตามทฤษฎีของโพโรอิลาสติก สมการแสดงการทรุดตัวของแผ่นพื้นถูกสมมติให้อยู่ในรูปของอนุกรมกำลังของพิกัดในแนวรัศมีร่วมกับพจน์ที่เป็นคำตอบเฉพาะของกรณีที่แผ่นพื้นรับแรงกระทำแบบจุดที่กึ่งกลางของแผ่นพื้น สมการพลังงานศักย์ รวมของระบบหาได้จากการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีสติฟเนสเมตริกซ์, เทคนิคการแบ่งชิ้นส่วน รวมกับวิธีการแปรผัน ค่าตัวแปร ในสมการแสดงการทรุดตัวของแผ่นพื้นสามารถหาค่าได้โดยใช้หลักการของพลังงานศักย์รวมต่ำสุด สุดท้ายพฤติกรรมของแผ่นพื้นสามารถทราบได้โดยการแทนค่าตัวแปรกลับเข้าไปในสมการแสดงการทรุดตัวของแผ่นพื้นที่ถูกสมมติขึ้นโปรแกรมที่ใช้ในการศึกษาตามขั้นตอนดังกล่าวได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาได้ถูกตรวจสอบว่ามีความถูกต้องและผลกระทบเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของแผ่นพื้นและตัวกลาง ต่อพฤติกรรมการดัดของแผ่นพื้นได้ถูกแสดงไว้ในการศึกษานี้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study is concerned with the flexural behaviour of a circular elastic plate resting on the surface of a multi-layered poroelastic half-space subjected to axisymmetric loadings. The contact surface between the plate and the multi-layered half-space is assumed to be smooth and fully permeable. The half-space under consideration consists of number of layers in which each layer is considered as a homogeneous poroelastic material and behaves according to Biot's theory. The displacement of the plate is represented by a power series of radial coordinates, together with a term corresponding to the particular solution of a centrally loaded circular plate. An application of the exact stiffiness matrix scheme and the discretization technique combined with variational scheme is employed to formulate the total potential energy functional of the platelaycred half-space system. The generalized coordinates are determined through the minimization of a constraint energy functional. Finally, the flexural behavior of the plate can be obtained by back substituting the generalized coordinates into the assumed displacement function. A computer program based on these methods is developed. The accuracy and numerical stability of the present solution scheme are verified. The influence of various parameters on quasi-static behavior of the plate is investigated and discussed.
Creative Commons License