Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the stem of Piper aurantiacum Miq.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลำต้นสะค้านหนู (Piper aurantiacum Miq.)
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2396
Abstract
The dried stems of Piper aurantiacum Miq. were extracted with organic solvents. The crude extracts were chromatographed on silica gel by using quick column chromatography and 5 compounds were identified. These compounds were confirmed by chemical reactions, physical testing and spectroscopic methods and were assigned as β -sitosterol (C29H26O, m.p. 137-138°c, bright white needle-like crystals), methyl-5-(3',4'-methylenedioxyphenyl)penta- 2,4-dienoate (methyl piperate, m.p. 142-143°c, C13H12O4, yellow needle-like crystals), endo-l,7,7-trimethylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-ol-3'-(4'-hydroxyphenyl)-2'-propenoate (bomeol p-coumarate, C19H24O3, m.p. 158-159°c, colourless rectangular drystals), l,3-benzodioxole-5-carboxylic acid (C8H6O4, white amorphous solid) and potassium chloride (KC1, m.p. was over 270°c, colourless cubical crystals).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเถาสะค้านหนู (Piper aurantiacum Miq.) ที่แห้งและบดละเอียด มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ชนิดต่างๆ แล้วทำการแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมี ด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี ได้สารประกอบ 5 ชนิด เมื่อนำมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และทดสอบสมบัติทางเคมี สมบัติทางกายภาพ ตลอดจนพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้าง โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าสารประกอบทั้ง 5 ชนิด คือ β-sitosterol (C29H26O, จุด หลอมเหลว 137-138°c, ผลึกรูปเข็มสีขาวเป็นมันวาว), methyl-5-(3',4'-methylenedioxyphenyl)penta-2,4-dienoate (methyl piperate, C13H12O4, จุดหลอมเหลว 142-143°c, ผลึกรูปเข็ม สีเหลือง), endo-l,7,7-trimethylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-ol-3',4'-hydroxyphenyl)-2'-propenoate (bomeol p-coumarate, C19H24O3, จุดหลอมเหลว 158-159°c, ผลึกใสรูปริซึมสี่เหลี่ยม), 1,3-benzodioxole-5-carboxylic acid (C8H6O4, ของแข็งอสัณฐานสีขาว) และ potassium chloride (KCI, จุดหลอมเหลวสูงกว่า 270°c, ผลึกใสรูปลูกบาศก์)
Creative Commons License