Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.)
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2397
Abstract
The chemical constituents in the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. were extracted and then separated by column chromatography. Two mixtures and three compounds were isolated. They were a mixture of steroids (campesterol, stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol), a mixture of steroid glycosides (campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside and beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside), hardwickiic acid (C20H28O3), potassium chloride and a novel crotocembraneic acid (C20H30O2) which is a 14-membered ring diterpenoid carboxylic acid. The structure of all compounds were elucidated by physical and chemical properties and by spectroscopic methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีในเปลือกลำต้นเปล้าใหญ่ถูกนำมาสกัดและแยกโดยอาศัยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกได้สารผสม 2 ชนิด และสารประกอบ 3 ชนิด สารทั้ง 5 ชนิดนี้คือ ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ (campesterol, stigmasterol และ beta-sitosterol), ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ (campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside และ beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside), potassium chloride, hardwickiic acid (C20H28O3), และ ได้สารประกอบที่ยังไม่เคยพบที่ไหนมาก่อน คือ crotocembraneic acid (C20H30O2) ซึ่งเป็นกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกแบบ diterpenoid ที่เป็นวงแหวน 14 คาร์บอน สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดนี้สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบได้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ, สมบัติทางเคมี และวิธีการทางสเปกโตรสโกปี
Creative Commons License