Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the leaf of Amoora gigantea Pierre ex. Laness
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบตาเสือใบเล็ก (Amoora gigantea Pierre ex. Laness.)
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2398
Abstract
Dried and ground leaf of Amoora gigantean Pierre ex. Laness were extracted with hexane, giving a greenish-brown sticky liquid. The residue was further extracted with methanol, giving a greenish-black crude extract. The both crude extracts then were separated by column chromatography and ten compounds were obtained. These isolated compounds were established on the basis of physical properties and spectral evidences. Eight compounds can be identified, they were a mixture of long chain hydrocarbons (C₂₂-₂₄, C₂₇-₃₃), long chain ester (Octadecyl eicosanoate(C₃₄H₆₈O₂)), 5α-dammara-20(21),24-dien-3-one, a mixture of long chain alcohol (C₃₂-₃₃), 5α-dammara-20(21),24-dien-3β-ol, a mixture of steroid (stigmasterol and β-sitosterol), a mixture of (stigmasterol-3-O-β -D-glucopyranoside, and β-sitosterol-3-O-β –D-glucopyranoside), and tetratriacontanoic acid (C₃₄H₆₈O₂). The other two substances cannot be identified due to the limited amount. This is the first report ever known about the chemical constituents of this particular plant species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำใบตาเสือใบเล็กที่แห้งและบดละเอียด มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเฮกเซน ได้สิ่งสกัดมีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวหนือสีน้ำตาลอมเขียว นำกากที่เหลือมาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเมทานอลได้สิ่งสกัดสีดำอมเขียว นำสิ่งสกัดมาทำการแยกด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารได้ 10 ชนิด ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้าง โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปฏิกิริยาทางเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีได้สารต่างๆ ดังนี้ ของผสมไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรง (C₂₂-₂₄, C₂₇-₃₃), เอสเทอร์โซ่ตรงยาว, 5α-dammara-20(21),24-dien-3-one, ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรงยาว (C₃₂-₃₃), 5α-dammara-20(21),24-dien-3β-ol, ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ (stigmasterol, -sitosterol), ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ (stigmasterol-3-O-β -D-glucopyranoside, β-sitosterol-3-O-β –D-glucopyranoside), และ tetratriacontanoic acid (C₃₄H₆₈O₂) ส่วนสารอีก 2 ชนิดที่เหลือไม่สามารถหาสูตรโครงสร้างได้เนื่องจากสารที่แยกได้นั้นมีปริมาณน้อยมาก สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้นับว่าเป็นครั้งแรกที่ได้มีการรายงานองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของพืชชนิดนี้
Creative Commons License