Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the root of Asparagus racemosus Willd
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากสามสิบ (Asparagus racemosus Willd.)
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-Pyang
Second Advisor
Gaysorn Veerachato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2401
Abstract
Dried roots of Asparagus racemosus Willd. were extracted with hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and methanol respectively. Fractionation of the crude extracts by column chromatography led to the isolation of 3 mixtures and 6 compounds. They included two new compounds : 4,5-dihydroxy-1,7-dimethoxy-8-methyl-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene and 6-hydroxy-2-(3-hydrocy-5-methoxy-2,4-dimethyl phenyl) benzofuran alog with seven known substances, a mixture of long chain hydrocarbons (C24-C33), a mixture of long chain esters, a mixture of long chain acids (C22-C28,C30), stigmasterol, Asparagamine A, stigmasteryl 1-3-O-Beta-D-glucopyranoside and 3-0-[Alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1->2)-O-Beta-D-glucopyranosyl]sarsasapogenin. The structure of two new compounds were elucidated by spectroscopic methods. Asparagamine A, the major component of this plant, was shown to have antioxytocin activity, in vivo, in pregnant rats with doses of 10 mg / 0.2 ml / rat.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำรากสามสิบแห้งมาบดแล้วสกัดด้วยเฮกเชน ไดคลอโรมีเทน เอทิลอะชิเตท และ เมทานอล ตามลำดับเมื่อทำการแยกสิ่งสกัดด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟิพบว่าสามารถแยกสารได้เป็นของผสม 3 ชนิด และสารประกอบ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่สารใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ 4,5-dihydroxy-1,7-dimethoxy-8-methyl-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene และ 6-hydroxy-2-(3-hydroxy-5-methoxy-2,4-dimethyl phenyl)benzofuran นอกจากนี้ยังประกอบด้วยของผสมของไฮโครคาร์บอนโช่ตรง (C24-C33), ของผสมของเอสเทอร์โช่ตรง ของผสมของกรดอินทรีย์โช่ตรง(C22-C28,C30), stigmasterol, Asparagamine A, stigmasteryl-3-O-Beta-D-glucopyranoside และ 3-0-[Alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1->2)-O-Beta-D-glucopyranosyl]sarsasapogenin. สูตรโครงสร้างของสารใหม่ทั้งสองชนิดนี้สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบได้โดยวิธีทางสเปกโตรสโกปิ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า Asparagamine A ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของรากสามสิบ เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งฮอร์โมน oxytocin (anti-oxytocin activity) ในหนูขณะตั้งครรภ์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 10mg/0.2ml ต่อตัว
Creative Commons License