Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the leaf of Croton oblongifolius Roxb
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Chaovalit Mahatumaratana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2191
Abstract
Dried and ground leaf of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. were extracted with hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and methanol respectively. The crude extracts were separated by column, chromatography lead to the isolation of 3 mixtures and 3 compounds. The structure of all compounds were elucidated by physical property, chemical property and spectroscopic methods. They were a mixture of long chain hydrocarbons (C₂₇-₃₃), a mixture of long chain alcohols (C₂₈-₂₉, C₃₁-₃₂, C₃₄), a mixture of steroids (stigmasterol, β-sitosterol), 6, 10, 14-trimethyl-2-pentadecanone (C₁₈H₃₆O), potassium chloride and a neo-crotocembraneic acid (C₂₀H₃₀O₂)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำใบเปล้าใหญ่ที่แห้งและบดละเอียด มาสกัดด้วยเฮกเซน, ไดคลอโรมีเทน, เอทิลอะซิเตทและเมทานอลตามลำดับ นำสิ่งสกัดมาทำการแยกด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารได้เป็นของผสม 3 ชนิด และสารประกอบ 3 ชนิด ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้าง โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ, สมบัติทางเคมี และวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ดังนี้ ของผสมไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรง (C₂₇-₃₃), ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง (C₂₈-₂₉, C₃₁-₃₂, C₃₄), ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ (stigmasterol, β-sitosterol), 6, 10, 14-trimethyl-2-pentadecanone (C₁₈H₃₆O), potassium chloride และ neo-crotocembraneic acid (C₂₀H₃₀O₂) ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่
Creative Commons License