Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a simulator for distillation columns
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมเลียนแบบการทำงานของหอกลั่น
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2419
Abstract
In this work, the simulator for distillation calculation was developed by using C++ language. It could be used to solve distillation problems with maximum 10 components and 100 equilibrium stages. Each equilibrium stage was composed of a feed stream, liquid and vapor sidestreams and a side exchanger for cooling or heating. The model described both ideal gas behaviour and real gas behaviour corresponding to Peng-Robinson or Soave Redlich Kwong models. The bubble-point method was used to solve the problem. The system of equations were solved by Thomas method. This simulator had to be run on Microsoft Windows version 3.1 or later in order to provide a lot of convenient Graphic User Interfaces. Users had to input data into dialogs or windows of this simulator. The results of calculation were displayed both in tabular form and in graphic form. The results of calculation were investigated by checking the material balance of the column and were compared to reference data and results obtained from a commercial simulator named HYSIM. It was found that the difference was ±3.39% for the material balance, ±0.46% for temperature compared to reference data and ±1.19% for the results of equilibrium stage compared to HHSIM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมเลียนแบบการทำงานของหอกลั่นโดยใช้ภาษา ซี พลัส พลัส (C++) สำหรับกระบวนการกลั่นที่มีจำนวนองค์ประกอบไม่เกิน 10 องค์ประกอบและจำนวนชั้นไม่เกิน 100 ชั้น แบบจำลองของหอกลั่นที่ใช้ในการจำลองกระบวนการกลั่นเป็นชั้นสมดุลโดยที่สามารถป้อนวัตถุดิบ ดึงผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวหรือไอและถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าหรือออกได้ในแต่ละชั้นสมดุลนั้นๆ โดยผู้ใช้เป็นผู้กำหนดค่าเหล่านั้นการคำนวณค่าคุณสมบัติของสารสามารถเลือกใช้สมการสำหรับก๊าซอุดมคติหรือสมการสำหรับก๊าซจริงซึ่งคำนวณโดยใช้แบบจำลองของเพ็งโรบินสัน (Peng-Robinson model) หรือแบบจำลองของโซฟ เรดิช หว่อง (Soave Redlich Kwong model) การคำนวณการกลั่นใช้วิธีการหาจุดเดือดของระบบหลายองค์ประกอบโดยการแก้สมการซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของไตรไดอะโกนอลเมทริกซ์ (Tridiagonal matrix) ด้วยวิธีของโธมัส (Thomas method) โปรแกรมนี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ทางกราฟฟิก ผู้ใช้สามารถป้อนข้อมูลผ่านหน้าต่างของโปรแกรมซึ่งทำงานร่วมกับโปรแกรมวินโดวส์ ผลการคำนวณแสดงในรูปของตารางและกราฟ การตรวจสอบผลการคำนวณของโปรแกรมทำได้โดยตรวจสอบจากการดุลมวลสารพบว่าค่าความผิดพลาดไม่เกิน ±3.39% ส่วนค่าความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าจากหนังสืออ้างอิงมีค่าไม่เกิน ±0.46% และมีค่าไม่เกิน ±1.19% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโปรแกรมไฮซิม (HYSIM)
Creative Commons License