Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling of catalytic reforming in a refinery process : case study of Bangchak refinery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองรีฟอร์มมิงโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมัน : กรณีศึกษาของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันบางจาก
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutham Vanichseni
Second Advisor
Anusorn Sangnimnuan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2423
Abstract
A model for catalytic reforming process in a refinery process was developed. The model is a semiempirical model for steady state condition operation. The model was derived based on assumptions that the catalytic reformer is simply considered as a continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR); aromatics do not react with other compounds; naphthenes are completely converted to aromatics and the main reactions are those of hydrocracking and dehvdrocyclization reactions where the latter is assumed to be first order reactions. A simple selectivity relation is employed in the cracking of paraffins. The resulting semiempirical model is a linear model that refers to relationship I of feedstocks and products of the catalytic reforming unit. The parameters of the model can be determined from operating data through parameter estimation methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยแบบจำลองนี้เป็นแบบจำลองกึ่งทฤษฎี (Semiempirical model) ภายใต้สภาวะการปฏิบัติงานแบบคงตัว (Steady-state condition) แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นอาศัยสมมติฐานว่า หน่วยรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพิจารณาแบบง่าย ๆ ว่าเป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังกวนแบบต่อเนื่อง (Continuous Stirred Tank Reactor) 1 เครื่อง สารอะโรแมติกส์ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยากับ สารอื่น สารแนฟทีนส์จะเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารอะโรแมติกส์ทั้งหมด และปฏิกิริยาหลักคือ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแครกกิ้ง (Hydrocracking) และปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรไซไคลเซชัน (Dehydrocyclization) โดยปฏิกิริยาอันหลังได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง ความสัมพันธ์การเลือกเกิด (Selectivity) แบบง่ายนำมาใช้ในการแตกตัวของพาราฟินส์ และผลของแบบจำลองแบบกึ่งทฤษฎีเป็นแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของสารฟ้อนลับสารผลิตภัณฑ์ของหน่วย รีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองนี้สามารถกำหนดได้จากข้อมูลการปฏิบัติงานโดยผ่านทาง วิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์
Creative Commons License