Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methanol conversion to aromatics on metal-containing MFI-type catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนเมทานอลไปเป็นสารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเอ็มเอฟไอที่มีโลหะผสมอยู่
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2428
Abstract
The conversion of methanol to aromatic hydrocarbons was investigated over MFI-type (ZSM-5) catalysts containing various metals. It has been shown that zinc and iron improve both the activity and the selectivity or methanol aromatization. Even with less amount of Zn or Fe loading. Zn or Fe exchanged MFI exhibited higher selectivity for aromatics, mainly benzene, toluene, and xylene (BTX), than that of Zn-silicate of Fe-silicate. This may be attributed to the presence of Al in Zn or Fe exchanged MFI which increase the catalyst acidity. Further development was done by preparing Zn.Al- or Fe. Al-silicates with purpose of minimizing the catalyst preparation procedure. It has been found that H-Zn. Al-silicate having Si/Zn ratio of 40 and Sl/Al ratio of 40 and NH₄. Fe-Al-silicate having Si/Fe ratio of 40 and Sl/Al ratio of 40 exerted considerably selectivity for aromatic, ca. 31% and 20% of BTX respectively. This selectivity was comparable to that of Zn or Fe exchanged MFI with the same amount of Zn or Fe loading. However, the bimetallosilicate catalysts can be prepared in only one step crystallization and thus minimizing the catalyst preparation procedure. The introduction of platinum into H-Zn. Al-silicate by ion-exchange gave the beneficial effect to enhance the stability of catalyst. This was attributed to presence of in Pt in zeolite framework which facilitate the hydrogen transfer to the coke precursors on the catalyst surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนเมทานอลไปเป็นสารอะโรมาติกส์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบ MFI (ZSM-5) ที่มีโลหะต่าง ๆ ผสมอยู่ พบว่าสังกะสี (Za) และเหล็ก (Fe) ช่วยเพิ่มทั้งความว่องไว และการเลือกเกิดของการสังเคราะห์อะโรมาติกส์จากเมทานอล และถึงแม้จะเติมสังกะสี หรือเหล็ก (Fe) ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนเพียงเล็กน้อยก็ยังคงให้การเลือกเกิดอะโรมาติกส์ (ส่วนใหญ่ได้แก่ เบนซิน, โทลูอีน, และไซลีน (BTX) สูงกว่าในสังกะสี-ซีลิเกต หรือ เหล็ก-ซิลิเกต ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากในสังกะสีหรือเหล็ก แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI มีอะลูมิเนียม (AI) ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มค่าความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเพื่อช่วยขั้นตอนในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลง ได้พัฒนาโดยเตรียม สังกะสีอะลูมิเนียม-ซิลิเกต และเหล็ก อะลูมิเนียม-ซิลิเกตขึ้น และพบว่าแอมโมเนียม-ฟอร์ม-เหล็ก อะลูมิเนียม-ซิลิเกต ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อสังกะสีเท่ากับ 40 และซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 40 และไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม-สังกะสี อะลูมิเนียม-ซิลิเกต ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อสังกะสีเท่ากับ 40 และซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 40 จะให้ผลการเลือกเกิด คือ 21% และ 30% สาร BTX ตามลำดับ ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากสังกะสี หรือ เหล็ก แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีปริมาตรสังกะสี หรือ แกลเลียมใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ขั้นตอนในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน้อยกว่า ในการเติมพลาตินัมลงในไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม-สังกะสี อะลูมิเนียม-ซิลิเกต และพบว่าส่งผลดีต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องจากบทบาทของพลาตินัมที่มีอยู่ในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์ในการส่งผ่านไฮโดรเจนไปยังพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพื่อลดการเกิดโค้ก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดนเจน-ฟอร์ม-สังกะสี อะลูมิเนียม-ซิลิเกต
Creative Commons License