Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Desulfurization of high speed diesel using hydroperoxide and peroxy acid as oxidants and solvent extraction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดกำมะถันของน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วโดยใช้ไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ และเปอร์ออกซิแอซิดเป็นสารออกซิแดนต์และการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tshceikuna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2430
Abstract
This study consists of desulfurization of high speed diesel by oxidation reaction using hydroperoxide and peroxy acid as oxidants and extraction of sulfur compound by solvent such as methanol, acetic acid, ammonia and ethanolamine at ratio of solvent per high speed diesel in the range of 0.25 to 4.00. Physical properties of high speed diesel such as sulfur content, density, viscosity, flash point, colour and distiallation temperature range are evaluated and compared. High speed diesels used in this study are taken from Rayong Refinery and Thaioil Refinery before they pass through desulfurization unit. Experimental results show that hydrogen peroxide is a suitable oxidant for oxidation reaction of sulfur compounds in high speed diesel using acetic acid as solvent at ratio of high speed diesel to acetic acid equal to 1:1 at 90 degree Celsius. Sulfur compounds are oxidized to sulfone and sulfoxide forms which have higher polarity than sulfur compound and transfer from high speed diesel to acetic acid layer, as solvent for oxidation reaction. Sulfur content in high speed diesel is reduced approximately 50 percent by weight in each oxidation reaction. The remaining is separated by solvent extraction. Methanol is the most efficient solvent for extraction of sulfone and sulfoxide. Solvent to high speed diesel ratio of higher than 4.0 can be efficientively removed sulfur compound comparable to three times of oxidation reaction. Reduction sulfur content in high speed diesel by this method also reduces aromatic contents in high speed diesel and increases its pour point approximately 3-9 degree Celsius. Other properties such as density, viscosity, flash point, colour and distillation range, remain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยการกำจัดกำมะถันของน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว โดยใช้ไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์และเปอร์ออกซิแอซิดเป็นสารออกซิแดนต์และการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเททานอล กรดอะซิตก แอมโมเนียและเอทาโนลามีน ที่อัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วในช่วง 0.25 ถึง 4.00 ทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติและเปรียบเทียบของน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ได้มาจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันระยองและโรงกลั่นน้ำมันไทยออลย์ที่ยังไม่ได้ผ่านกระบวนการกำจัดมะถัน จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่า ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารออกซิแดนต์ที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบกำมะถันในน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วโดยมีกรดอะซิติกเป็นตัวทำละลายในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 ทีอุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส สารประกอบกำมะถันจะถูกเปลี่ยนไปอยู่ในรูปของซัลฟอนและซัลฟอกไซด์ที่มีค่าความเป็นขั้วสูงขึ้นกว่าสารประกอบกำมะถัน ทำให้เกิดการย้ายเฟสของสารประกอบกำมะถันจากชั้นของน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วไปสู่ชั้นของตัวทำละลายกรดอะซิติกซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลาย ปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วลดลงประมาณ 50 เปอร์เซนตต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน 1 ครั้ง ส่วนที่เหลือจะถูกแยกออกโดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย ตัวทำละลายเมทานอลจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสารซัลฟอนและซัลฟอกไซด์ออกได้ดี อัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วที่มากประมาณ 4 ต่อ 1 จึงจะสามารถลดปริมาณกำมะถันลงให้เหลือเท่ากับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน 3 ครั้ง การลดปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วโดยวิธีนี้ จะมีผลให้ปริมาณอะโรมาติกในน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วมีค่าลดลง และค่าจุดไหลเทที่จะสูงขึ้นประมาณ 3 ถึง 9 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนคุณสมบัติอื่น ๆ จะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License