Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization design for parallel cyclones having a tangential gas inlet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับไซโคลนแบบขนาน ที่มีก๊าซเข้าในแนวเส้นสัมผัส
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Second Advisor
Chitphon Kanjanavorakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2432
Abstract
David Leith and William Licht’s design equation and optimization constrains were applied to cyclone having a tangential gas inlet used for collection of particles in stack gas from fuel oil combustion of boiler at TAH KONG CHEMICAL INDUSTRIAL (THAILAND) Co., Ltd. Cyclone performance, calculation of cyclone initial design and operation cost can be simulated by the program. Measured pressure drop is usually higher than predicted pressure drop due to variation in cyclone during actual operating condition. Optimization and evaluation to the costs indicated that predicted costs are usually lower than actual costs due to the exclusion of installation and transportation costs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมไซโคลนแบบขนานที่มีก๊าซเข้าในแนวเส้นสัมผัส โดยใช้สมการการออกแบบของ เดวิด ลีด และ วิลเลียม ริช โดยมีข้อกำหนดประสิทธิภาพที่ต้องการรวมทั้งค่าใช้จ่ายราคาในประเทศไทย สำหรับตัวไซโคลน และค่าใช้จ่ายในการปฏิบัติการ โดยเลือกทำการวิเคราะห์ ไซโคลนที่ใช้ดักฝุ่นจากการสันดาปเชื้อเพลิงปิโตรเลียมของหม้อไอน้ำ บริษัท ต้ากงเคมีคอลอินดัสเทรียล (ไทยแลนด์) จำกัด แบบจำลองสามารถคำนวณค่าประสิทธิภาพของไซโคลน การออกแบบเบื้องต้น และค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับปฏิบัติการสำหรับไซโคลน ค่าความดันลดที่วัดได้จากการทดลองมีค่ามากกว่าค่าความดันลดที่คำนวณได้ เนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะปฏิบัติการของไซโคลนระหว่างการทดลอง ค่าใช้จ่ายที่คำนวณได้จะมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจริงเนื่องจากยังไม่ได้รวมค่าใช้จ่ายเนื่องจากการขนส่ง และค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดตั้ง
Share
COinS