Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of generalized quartic equation of state to binary mixtures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้สมการสภาวะแบบควอทิกสำหรับระบบสารผสมสององค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2441
Abstract
The principle aim of this study was to test the capabilities of Quartic equation of state for describing binary mixture properties. The proper expressions for the derived properties of mixtures were developed based on proper mixing rules. Based on pure component classification of 5 groups, the binary mixtures in this work is 13 groups. The values of the interaction parameter (Kij) were determined. According to this study, the Quartic EOS can be used with % AAD less than 5% for the following binary systems: alcohol & alcohol, water & ketone, water & ester, hydroxy acids & amine, ester & ketone, amine & ketone, alcohol & hydrocarbon, hydrocarbon & hydrocarbon. It is not accurate for the following binary systems : water & acids, alcohol & amine, amine & nitril compound, ester & amine, acid & dichloroethane, aldehyde & dichloroethane, hydrogen sulfide & hydrocarbon, alcohol & dimethyl sulfide, ketone & chlorohydrocarbon, ester & hydrocarbon, nitrohydrocarbon & chlorohydrocarbon. However, accuracy depends on the temperature pressure ranges, Comparative study with Peng-Robinson EOS was also performed
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบการใช้งานสมการสภาวะแบบควอทิก (Quartic equation of state) สำหรับของไหลในระบบสารผสมที่เป็นระบบสององค์ประกอบ (Binary systems) ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการหาขอบเขตที่เหมาะสมในการใช้งานสมการสภาวะดังกล่าว เพื่อนำมาใช้งานในการคำนวณคุณสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ คือความดันไอ (Saturation Pressure) ของระบบว่า สามารถใช้ในการคำนวณในสารผสมกลุ่มใดบ้างที่ให้ผลแม่นยำและได้ทำการประยุกต์สมการที่ใช้งานอยู่แล้วกับระบบสารเดี่ยว โดยใช้ Mixing rule ที่เหมาะสม จากงานวิจัยระบบสารผสมสององค์ประกอบที่ได้ศึกษาทั้งหมด 13 กลุ่มสาร ได้ทำการหาค่า Interaction parameter (Kij) ของระบบ และจากการใช้สมการสภาวะแบบควอทิกดังกล่าวโดยประมาณค่า % AAD ต่ำกว่า 5% พบว่า สมการสภาวะแบบควอทิกสามารถนำมาใช้งานได้ดี กับระบบสารผสมดังต่อไปนี้ แอลกอฮอล์ (สายโมเลกุลสั้น) กับแอลกอฮอล์ (สายโมเลกุลยาว), น้ำ กับกลุ่มสารจำพวก คีโตน และเอสเทอร์, กรด (Hydroxy acids) กับสารจำพวกเอมีน, สารจำพวกเอสเทอร์เอมีน กับคีโตน, แอลกอฮอล์ กับสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน และในกลุ่มสารผสมที่ให้ค่า % AAD ที่สูงได้แก่ กลุ่มของน้ำกับสารจำพวกกรดและแอลกอฮอล์กับเอมีน, สารประกอบไนตริกกับเอมีน, เอสเทอร์กับสารพวกเอมีน, คีโตนกับสารจำพวกคลอโรไฮโดรคาร์บอน เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามความแม่นยำในการใช้งานสมการสภาวะดังกล่าวกับระบบสารผสมสององค์ประกอบต่างๆ ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความดันและค่าของอุณหภูมิ ที่ใช้ในระบบและในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าความแม่นยำการใช้งานสมการสภาวะดังกล่าวกับสมการสภาวะของ Peng-Robinson อีกด้วย
Share
COinS