Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aromatization of liquefied petroleum gas over metal containing MFI-type zeolite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารอะโรมาติกจากแก๊สปิโตรเลียมเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์แบบ MFI ที่มีโลหะผสมอยู่
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2172
Abstract
The conversion of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) such as propane, butane and their mixtures to aromatic hydrocarbons was investigated over MFI-type (ZSM-5) catalysts containing various metals. It has been shown that zinc and gallium improved both the activity and selectivity of propane aromatization. Even with less amount of Zn or Ga loading, Zn or Ga exchanged MFI exhibited higher selectivity for aromatics, mainly benzene, toluene, and xylene (BTX), than that of Zn-silicate or Ga-silicate. This may be attributed to the presence of Al in Zn or Ga exchanged MFI which increases the catalyst acidity. Further development was done by preparing Zn.Al- or Ga.Al-silicates with purpose of minimizing the catalyst preparation procedure. It has been found that NH4-Zn.Al-silicate having an Si/Zn ratio of 150 and an Si/Al ratio of 40 and H-Ga.Al-silicate having an Si/Ga ratio of 155 and an Si/Al ratio of 40 exerted considerably high selectivity for aromatics, ca. 51% and 64% of BTX respectively. This selectivity was comparable to that of Zn or Ga exchanged MFI with the same amount of Zn or Ga loading. However, the bimetallosilicate catalysts can be prepared in only one step crystallization and thus minimizing the catalyst preparation procedure. The introduction of platinum into NH4-Zn.Al-silicate and H-Ga.Al-silicate by .ion-exchange did not give the beneficial effect to enhance the catalyst performance and the stability of catalyst. This was attributed to the presence of Al in zeolite framework which facilitates the hydrogen transfer to the coke precursors on the catalyst surface. In particular, such concerted role of Al in combination with Ga on coke prevention in H-Ga.Al-silicate can be expected to predominate the corresponding role of Pt, and thus the promoting role of Pt on coke prevention was not observed in this catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแก๊สปิโตรเลียมเหว (LPG) ได้แก่ โพรเพน บิวเทน และแก๊สผสมของทั้งสอง ไปเป็นสารอะโรมาติก บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอ็มเอฟไอ (MFI หรือ ZSM-5) ที่มีโลหะต่างๆ ผสมอยู่ พบว่าสังกะสี(Zn) และแกลเลียม(Ga) ช่วยเพิ่มทั้งความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดของการสังเคราะห์อะโรมาติกจากโพรเพน และถึงแม้จะเติมสังกะสี หรือแกลเลียม ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มเอฟไอ โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไออนเพียงเล็กน้อยก็ยังคงให้การเลือกเกิดอะโรมาติก (ส่วนใหญ่ได้แก่ เบนซีน โทลูอีน และ ไซลีน (BTX)) สูงกว่าใน สังกะสีซิลิเกตหรือ แกลเลียมซิลิเกต ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากในสังกะสีหรือแกลเลียม แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มเอฟไอ มีอะลูมิเนียม(Al) ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มค่าความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเพื่อช่วยลดขั้นตอนในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลง ได้พัฒนาโดยเตรียม สังกะสีอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกต และ แกลเลียมอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตขึ้น และพบว่าแอมโมเนียมฟอร์มของสังกะสีอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อสังกะสีเท่ากับ 150 และซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 40 และไฮโดรเจนฟอร์มของ แกลเลียมอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกต ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อแกลเลียมเท่ากับ 155 และซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 40 จะให้ผลการเลือกเกิดของเบนซิน โทลูอีน และไซลีน สูงคือ 51 % และ 64 % ตามลำดับ ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จาก สังกะสี หรือแกลเลียม แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มเอฟไอ ที่มีปริมาณสังกะสีหรือ แกลเลียมใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ขั้นตอนในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน้อยกว่า ในการเติมแพลทินัมลงใน แอมโมเนียมฟอร์มของ สังกะสีอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกต และไฮโดรเจนฟอร์มของ แกลเลียมอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกต พบว่าไม่ได้ส่งผลดีต่อประสิทธิภาพ และเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทั้งนี้ อาจเนื่องจากบทบาทของอะลูมิเนียมที่มีอยู่ในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์ ในการส่งผ่านไฮโดรเจนไปยังพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อลดการเกิดโค้ก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเจนฟอร์มของแกลเลียมอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกต บทบาทที่ประสานสอดคล้องระหว่าง อะลูมิเนียม และแกลเลียม ในการลดการเกิดโค้กน่าจะดีกว่าบทบาทของแพลทินัม ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงไม่พบผลในการลดการโค้กของแพลทินัมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว
Share
COinS