Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidative dehydrogenation of propane over V-Mg-O catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของสารประกอบโพรเพนโดยใช้วาเนเดียม-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2168
Abstract
Oxidative dehydrogenation of propane over V-Mg-O catalysts and effect of catalyst properties on oxidative dehydrogenation were studied by BET, XRD, FT-IR, thermogravimetric and thermal analysis techniques. The study revealed that V-O-V and VO3 structures were active and selective structures of V-Mg-O catalysts. The presence of small amount of alkali on the surface of V-Mg-O increased yield of propene and increased activity of catalyst in the temperature range of 550-600C. Moreover, the heating of catalyst at 350 C resulted in releasing water and oxygen molecules from the catalyst surface. This action had effected on the oxidative dehydrogenation of catalyst probably due to the blocking of catalyst active sites by water molecules. The findings from this work served as basic data in further development of the suitable catalyst for oxidative dehydrogenation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของสารประกอบโพรเพนไปเป็นโพรพีนโดยใช้วาเนเดียม-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และได้ศึกษาสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโพรจีเนชัน โดยใช้เทคนิคของBET, XRD, FT-IR, thermogravimetric และ thermal analysis จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างในรูปแบบ V-O-V และ VO3 เป็นโครงสร้างที่ว่องไวและเลือกเกิดสารประกอบโพรพีนในปฏิกิริยานี้ ผลของโลหะอัลคาไลในปริมาณเล็กน้อยบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้จะทำให้ค่าผลผลิต (yield)ของโพรพีน และความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีขึ้นในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 550-600ซ และนอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาถึงผลของความร้อนต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ350 ซ จะมีน้ำและออกซิเจนหลุดออกจากพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งมีผลต่อการเกิดปฏฺกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน โดยเฉพาะน้ำซึ่งอาจจะเป็นตัวที่ไปปิดกั้นตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวนี้จะนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีเนชันต่อไป
Creative Commons License