Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of oil-loss in storage tanks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการสูญหายของน้ำมันในถังจัดเก็บ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Pradit Silpsrikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2167
Abstract
A Simulation of oil loss in storage tank, written in Visual Basic language, is developed in this work. This simulation is a tool for calculating typical oil loss from three types of tank with true vapor pressure ranging from 6 to 10 psia, in normal working condition. Categories of tank considered here are internal floating roof tank, external floating roof tank, and fixed roof tank with diameter of 20 to 120 feet. To operate the simulation program, data of average temperature, wind speed, tank characteristics, product characteristics and throughput volume could be input by users or retrieved from a database prepared previously. Graphical comparison between loss from the developed program and that from another program indicates that the estimation of the developed program is higher than that of another program but becomes closer to the data reported presently. This improvement is due to consideration of many parameters having influences on evaporation loss of oil in the storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมจำลองการสูญหายของน้ำมันในถังจัดเก็บ โดยใช้ภาษา วิชวลเบสิก โปรแกรมนี้สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการคำนวณค่าการสูญหายที่สภาวะปกติของน้ำมันเบนซิน ที่มีค่าความดันระหว่าง 6-10 psia ที่เก็บในถังที่มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง ตั้งแต่ 20-120 ฟุต 3 ประเภท ซึ่งได้แก่ ถังประเภทที่มีหลังคารูปกรวยปิด (fixed roof tank) ถังประเภทหลังคาลอย (external floating roof tank) และถังประเภทหลังคาปิดมีแพลอย (internal floating roof tank) การประมวลผลโปรแกรมการจำลองการสูญหายของน้ำมัน ที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถทำได้โดยการป้อนค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการเกิดการสูญหายในถังเก็บแต่ละประเภท เช่น อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย, ค่าความเร็วลม, อุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ของถัง, ชนิดของน้ำมันที่เก็บปริมาตรของน้ำมันที่มีการจ่ายออกจากถัง เป็นต้น หรือนำข้อมูลที่ได้มีการบันทึกไว้มาประมวลค่าการสูญหาย จากการเปรียบเทียบจากกราฟระหว่างผลการประมาณปริมาณการสูญหายจากโปรแกรมที่ได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้น และผลการประมาณปริมาณการสูญหายจากโปรแกรมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน จะพบว่าการประมาณการจากโปรแกรมที่ได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าสูงกว่าการประมาณการจากโปรแกรมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน และมีผลที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่บันทึกไว้ในรายงานจากการปฏิบัติงานจริงมากกว่า เนื่องจากได้มีการคำนึงถึงตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลกับการสูญหายของน้ำมันในถังจัดเก็บได้ครอบคลุมกว่าเดิม
Share
COinS