Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of infrared spectroscopy technique for deposited carbon study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปีสำหรับการศึกษาคาร์บอน ที่เกาะตัว
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Monkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2166
Abstract
Carbonaceous deposit on a Pt-Sn/γ-Al2O3 catalyst used for the dehydrogenation propane to propylene was investigated by infrared spectroscopy technique (IR). Coke characterization was performed in an inert atmosphere at ambient and elevated temperatures. The results revealed that the catalyst strongly adsorbed a significant amount of water and CO2 on its surface. The adsorbed water and CO2 obscure the IR absorption band of coke thus hindering the measurement of IR absorption band of coke deposit on catalyst. Purging sample with dry inert gas at an elevated temperature can improve the appearance of the IR absorption band of coke by removing the signal of the interfering adsorbed species. It was found that the carbonaceous deposit can form aromatic ring structure within a short reaction time. Evidences of IR absorption band of coke as reaction increase indicate that the coke structure had a tendency to transform into more polyaromatic rings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี(IR) เพื่อศึกษาคาร์บอนที่เกาะตัว(โค้ก)บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt-Sn/γ-Al2O3 ซึ่งใช้ในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีนเนชั่นของโพรเพนไปเป็นโพรพีลีน จากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของโค้กในบรรยากาศของก๊าซเฉื่อยที่อุณหภูมิห้องและอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลที่ได้พบว่าพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดูดซับน้ำและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จำนวนมากซึ่งน้ำและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกดูดซับบริเวณพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อการบดบังแบนด์การดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟราเรดของโค้ก เมื่อเป่าไล่ตัวอย่างด้วยก๊าซเฉื่อยที่แห้งที่อุณหภูมิขึ้นสามารถปรับปรุงการปรากโของแบนด์การดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟราเรดของโค้กเนื่องจากแบนด์ของสปีชี่ที่รบกวนการดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟราเรดของโค้กถูกกำจัดออกไป จากผลของแบนด์การดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟราเรดของโค้กพบว่าโค้กสามารถเกิดโครงสร้างที่เป็นวงแหวนอะโรมาติก (aromatic ring) ได้ในช่วงเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยาที่สั้นและผลของแบนด์การดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟราเรดของโค้กที่เวลาการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าโค้กมีแนวโน้มที่จะเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีวงแหวนโพลีอะโรมาติก (polyaromatic rings) เพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License