Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of mixing condition on styrene-butadiene dissolution rate in mineral oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของภาวะการผสมต่ออัตราการละลายของสไตรีน์-บิวตะไดอีน ในน้ำมันแร่
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sasithorn Boon-Long
Second Advisor
Prasert Khunthong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2161
Abstract
Dissolution rate coefficient of suspended particles of styrene-butadiene in mineral oil were determined in baffled agitated vessel at temperatures between 115°C to 135°C and at rotational speed between 350 rpm to 550 rpm at different solid concentration in mineral oil. Two types of impellers were used. Results obtained were compared with previous works in baffled agitated vessel and correlated in term of dimensionless number. Sh[subscript]T = r Reap Scq for Reynolds number in the range of 2.5685 x10³ to 8.3864 x 10³ and Schmidt number in the range of 1.0002 x 10¹⁰ to 3.7200 x 10¹⁰. It was found that the constant r depended on the system used in the experiment. In this work, the results obtained were as follows; for standard six blade disc turbine : ShT = r Rea1.35 Sc3.20 for paddle : ShT = r Rea0.57 Sc2.22
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการทดลองหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การละลายของสไตรีน-บิวตะไดอีนในน้ำมันแร่ในถังกวนแบบมาตรฐานที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 115°C ถึง 135°C และที่ความเร็วรอบระหว่าง 350 รอบต่อนาที ถึง 550 รอบต่อนาที โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของของแข็งที่แขวนลอยในน้ำมันแร่ที่แตกต่างกัน ใบพัดที่ใช้มี 2 ชนิด ผลที่ได้ๆ นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลงานของผู้อื่นในถังกวนที่มีแผ่นกั้นและเสนอสมการในรูปของกลุ่มตัวเลขไร้มิติ คือ Sh[subscript T] = r Re[subscript ap] S[subscript ]cq สำหรับค่าตัวเลขเรย์โนลย์อยู่ในช่วง 2.5685 x 10³ ถึง 8.3864 x10³ และ ค่าตัวเลขชมิดท์อยู่ในช่วง 1.0002 x 10 ¹⁰ ถึง 3.7200 x 10 ¹⁰ พบว่าค่าคงที่ r ขึ้นกับระบบที่ใช้ในการทดลอง จากผลการทดลองที่ความเข้มข้นค่าต่างๆ ได้ผลลัพธ์ดังต่อไปนี้ สำหรับใบพัดแบบมาตรฐาน 6 ใบ | ShT = r Re[subscript a][supersubscript 1.35] Sc3.20 สำหรับใบพัดแบบใบพาย | Sh[subscript T] = r Re[subscript a] 0.57 Sc[supersubscript 2.22]
Creative Commons License