Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Batch extraction of cobalt ions in hydrochloric acid solution with a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane in a single colum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดแบบกะของไอออนโคบอลต์ในสารละลายกรดเกลือ ด้วยการสกัดแบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงในหอเดี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ura Pancharoen
Second Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2157
Abstract
This research found out the possibility of simultaneously extracting and stripping cobalt from aqueous solutions through a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM) system. Various factors which had effects on this extraction system were also studied including the concentration of cobaltous ions in feed solutions in the range of 5,000 to 10,000 ppm, the pH of feed solutions within the acidic-pH range, the types of strip solution of oxalic acid and hydrochloric acid solutions, the operation modes of circulating and once-through modes, the volumetric flowrates in the range of 100 to 1,000 ml/min, the concentrations of D2EHPA – used as an extractant – in the range of 10 to 25 v/v%, and the types of organic solvent of toluene and n-dodecane. From the experiments, it was found that the oxalic acid could not be employed as a strip solution in this system. However, when the hydrochloric acid was employed as a strip solution, more than 50% of cobaltous ions were extracted and recovered after the third circulation. In comparison with the solvent-extraction batch experiments in which the extraction and the stripping performed separately, the extraction and recovery factors were increased more than four times.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการสกัดและการสตริปโคบอลต์พร้อมกันจากสารละลายแห่งน้ำโดยใช้ระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง และยังได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อระบบการสกัดนี้ ได้แก่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไอออนโคบอลต์ในสารละลายป้อนในช่วง 5,000 ถึง 10,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วนความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อนอยู่ในช่วงที่เป็นกรด ชนิดของสารละลายสตริปซึ่งใช้สารละลายกรดออกซาลิกและกรดเกลือ ลักษณะการดำเนินการ (operation mode) ซึ่งใช้การหมุนเวียนและการไหลผ่านครั้งเดียวอัตราการไหลเชิงปริมาตรในช่วง 100 ถึง 1,000 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ความเข้มข้นของดีทูอีเอชพีเอ (D2EHPA) ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารสกัดในช่วงความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 ถึง 25 โดยปริมาตร และชนิดของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ซึ่งใช้โทลูอีนและนอร์มัลโดเดกเคน จากการทดลองพบว่าสารละลายกรดออกซาลิกไม่สามารถใช้เป็นสารละลายสตริปได้ในระบบนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อใช้กรดเกลือเป็นสารละลายสตริป ไอออนโคบอลต์มากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ถูกสกัดและดึงกลับหลังจากการหมุนเวียนรอบที่สามของการดำเนินการลักษณะไหลผ่านครั้งเดียว ในการเปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองแบบกะโดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำลละลายซึ่งการสกัดและการดึงกลับเกิดขึ้นแยกกัน แฟกเตอร์การสกัด (extraction factor) และแฟกตอร์การดึงกลับ (recovery factor) เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าสี่เท่า
Share
COinS