Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a computer-aided learning system for unit operation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสำหรับช่วยส่งเสริมการเรียนวิชาปฏิบัติการเฉพาะหน่วย โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2156
Abstract
This research has an objective to develop a computer-aided learning system for Unit Operation which is a fundamental subject in chemical engineering field. The main concept of this work is based on the laboratory direction of Unit Operation Laboratory course, which is a course taught in Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. The basic unit operation selected here are Filtration, Sedimentation, Sieve Analysis, Efflux Time of a Tank, Flow in Pipe, Fluidization, and Mixing. Each unit has two main sections, calculation and theoretical sections. Turbo C++ for Windows compiler was used for compiling source code of calculation section. Meanwhile, theoretical section was developed using Help Compiler affiliated with the Turbo C++ for Windows compiler. The results using the program are presented both numerically and graphically. From investigation, it is found that there is no significant difference in calculation results compared between this program and other calculating methods. The theoretical section provides information on the selected unit in Thai with a lot of colorful pictures and keywords.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับช่วยส่งเสริมการเรียนวิชาปฏิบัติการเฉพาะหน่วย ซึ่งเป็นวิชาพื้นฐานของสาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี โดยอาศัยแนวทางจากการทดลองที่มีการปฏิบัติจริงในภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หน่วยพื้นฐานที่นำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรม ได้แก่การกรอง การตกตะกอน การวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคด้วยตะแกรง เวลาที่ใช้ในการไหลของของเหลวจากถังการไหลในท่อ ฟลูอิดไดเซชั่น และการผสม การพัฒนาโปรแกรมช่วยสอนนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ ส่วนการคำนวณ และส่วนทฤษฎี ในส่วนการคำนวณใช้ตัวแปลภาษาชื่อ Turbo C++ for Windows ในการคอมไพล์โปรแกรมที่สร้างในส่วนนี้ ในขณะที่ส่วนทฤษฎีใช้ Help Compiler ซึ่งติดมากับตัวแปลภาษา Turbo C++ for Windows การแสดงผลของโปรแกรมมีทั้งในรูปของตัวเลข และกราฟ จากการทดสอบโปรแกรมพบว่า ผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากโปรแกรมนี้ กับการคำนวณโดยใช้อุปกรณ์อื่น ไม่มีความแตกต่างในระดับนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้น ในส่วนทฤษฎียังมีการแสดงทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องที่ผู้ใช้สนใจ โดยแสดงผลเป็นข้อความภาษาไทย พร้อมทั้งมีรูปภาพสี และคำสคัญช่วยในการค้นหาอีกด้วย
Share
COinS