Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ชนิดเอช 460
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.30
Abstract
It has been recognized that cancer stem-like cells (CSCs) in tumor tissue crucially contribute to therapeutic failure, resulting in a high mortality rate in lung cancer patients. Due to their stem-like features of self-renewal and tumor formation, CSCs can lead to drug resistance and tumor recurrence. Herein, the suppressive effect of jorunnamycin A, a bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone isolated from Thai blue sponge Xestospongia sp., on cancer spheroid initiation and self-renewal in the CSCs of human lung cancer cells is revealed. The depletion of stemness transcription factors, including Nanog, Oct-4, and Sox2 in the lung CSC-enriched population treated with jorunnamycin A (0.5 ?M), resulted from the activation of GSK-3? and the consequent downregulation of ?-catenin. Interestingly, pretreatment with jorunnamycin A at 0.5 ?M for 24 h considerably sensitized lung CSCs to cisplatin-induced apoptosis, as evidenced by upregulated p53 and decreased Bcl-2 in jorunnamycin A-pretreated CSC-enriched spheroids. Moreover, the combination treatment of jorunnamycin A (0.5 ?M) and cisplatin (25 ?M) also diminished CD133-overexpresssing cells presented in CSC-enriched spheroids. Thus, evidence on the regulatory functions of jorunnamycin A may facilitate the development of this marine-derived compound as a novel chemotherapy agent that targets CSCs in lung cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งที่พบในเนื้องอกมีส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการรักษาที่ล้มเหลวและส่งผลต่ออัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากลักษณะคล้ายกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในการแบ่งตัวแล้วได้เซลล์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนตัวเองและสามารถเกิดเป็นก้อนมะเร็งขึ้นใหม่ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งนำไปสู่ปัญหาการดื้อยาและการกลับมาของโรคมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นผลการยับยั้งของโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มบิสเตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีนควิโนน สกัดแยกได้จากฟองนํ้าสีนํ้าเงินของไทยสกุลเซสโทสปองเจีย ต่อการเกิดก้อนมะเร็งในสภาวะแขวนลอยและการแบ่งตัวให้ได้เซลล์ที่เหมือนตัวเองในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ การลดลงของโปรตีนควบคุมการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมชนิด Nanog, Oct-4 และ Sox2 ที่ควบคุมความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งปอดเมื่อได้รับโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นผลมาจากการกระตุ้น GSK-3? และการลดลงของ ?-catenin ตามลำดับ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเมื่อได้รับโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 ไมโครโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เพิ่มความไวต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยซิสพลาตินในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งปอด โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน p53 และการลดลงของโปรตีน Bcl-2 นอกจากนี้การใช้โจรันนามัยซิน เอ (ความเข้มข้น 0.5 ไมโครโมลาร์) ร่วมกับซิสพลาติน (ความเข้มข้น 25 ไมโครโมลาร์) ยังลดจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ CD133 ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งอีกด้วย ดังนั้นข้อมูลกลไกของโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้อาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติทางทะเลเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่มุ่งเป้ากำจัดเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในการรักษามะเร็งปอดได้
COinS