Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantity and ratio of eicosapentaenoic acid/docosahexaenoic acid on growth and survival of black tiger prawn (Penaeus monodon) postlarvae
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณและอัตราส่วนของกรดไอโคสะเพนเทโนอิคต่อกรดโดโคสะเฮกซะโนอิค ที่เหมาะสมต่อการเติบโตและการรอดของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon หลังวัยอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Second Advisor
Prasat Kittakoop
Third Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2404
Abstract
The aim of this study is to determine quantity and ratio of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA)/ docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) on growth and survival of black tiger prawn (Penaeus monodon) postlarvae. A completely randomized design experiment was used for this study. In this experiment, six diets contained two levels of % n-3 HUFAs (1.0, 1.5) and each level contained 3 EPA/DHA ratios (1:3, 1:2, 1:1). A control diet containing 0.35% n-3 HUFAs with the ratio EPA/DHA of 1:3 was used for comparison. Three replicates (100 postlarvae/m2) were used in each treatment. Postlarvae were fed 5 times/day. Results of 30 days feeding experiment showed an interaction between quantity n-3 HUFAs and ratio of EPA/DHA on growth and the osmotic resistance of postlarvae. The EPA/DHA ratio in the diet that improved growth of postlarvae was 1:1 at 1 % n-3 HUFAs and 1:2 at 1.5% n-3 HUFAs, respectively. On the contrary, the EPA/DHA ratio in diet 1:2 at 1% n-3 HUFAs and 1:3 at 1.5% n-3 HUFAs provided the high osmotic resistance of postlarvae. There were no effect of quantity and EPA/DHA ratio on survival of postlarvae. The dietary fatty acids have influence on the fatty acid composition in shrimp tissues. Polar lipids have more n-3 HUFAs than nonpolar lipids in the tissues of shrimp. And the ratio of EPA/DHA in diet also has an influence on the ratio of EPA/DHA in polar lipid more than nonpolar lipids. The suitable amount of n-3 HUFAs and the ratio of EPA/DHA recommended for normal growth and osmotic resistance of p. monodon postlarvae was 1.5 % and 1:2, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณและอัตราส่วนของกรดไอโคสะเพนเทโนอิค (EPA) ต่อกรดโดโคสะเฮกซะ โนอิค (DHA) ที่เหมาะสมต่อการเติบโตและการรอดของกุ้งกุลาดำ P. monodon หลังวัยอ่อน โดยผลิตอาหารที่มีปริมาณ n-3 HUFAs 2 ระดับคือ 1.0 % และ 1.5 % และในแต่ละปริมาณมีอัตราส่วนของ EPA/DHA 3 ระดับคือ 1:3, 1:2 และ 1:1 โดยมีสูตรอาหารควบคุมที่มีปริมาณ n-3 HUFAs 0.35% และอัตราส่วน EPA/DHA เท่ากับ 1:3 นำมาเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ หลังวัยอ่อน (PL-20) โดยออกแบบการทดลองเป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่ม (completely randomized design) ซึ่งมีจำนวนกุ้งกุลาดำหลังวัยอ่อนหนาแน่น 100 ตัว/ตารางเมตร ทeการทดลอง 3 ซ้ำ ให้อาหาร 5 มื้อต่อวัน เลี้ยงเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน ดูการเติบโต การรอดของกุ้งกุลาดำและการทนสภาวะความเครียดด้วยน้ำจืด หลังจากทดลองเลี้ยง 30 วัน พบว่าปริมาณและอัตราส่วนของกรดไอโคสะเพนเทโนอิคต่อกรดโดโคสะ เฮกซะโนอิคมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเติบโต และการทนต่อสภาวะความเครียดด้วยน้ำจืดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) โดย อัตราส่วนของ EPA/DHA ที่ให้การเติบโตที่ดีของ n-3 HUFAs ที่ 1.0 % คือ 1:1 ในขณะที่ n-3 HUFAs เท่ากับ 1.5 % อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมคือ 1:2 สำหรับการทนต่อสภาวะความเครียดด้วยน้ำจืด พบว่า อัตราส่วนของ EPA/DHA ของ n-3 HUFAs ที่ 1.0 % คือ 1:2 และที่ n-3 HUFAs ปริมาณ 1.5% เท่ากับ 1:3 ท่าให้กุ้งกุลาดำทนสภาวะความเครียดได้ แต่พบว่า ที่ปริมาณและอัตราส่วนเหล่านี้ไม่มีผลต่อการรอดของกุ้งกุลาดำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) และเมื่อนำกุ้งกุลาดำมาวิเคราะห์กรดไขมันรวม (total lipid), ไขมันขั้วสูง (polar lipid), ไขมันขั้วตํ่า (non- I polar lipid) พบว่ากลุ่มไขมันเหล่านี้ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากกรดไขมันในอาหาร โดยปริมาณ n-3 HUFAs จะสะสมในส่วนของไขมันขั้วสูง (polar lipid) มากกว่าไขมันขั้วตํ่า (non-polar lipid) สูตรอาหารที่มี n-3 HUFAs 1.5 % และมีอัตราส่วนของ EPA/DHA เท่ากับ 1:2 มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับกุ้งกุลาดำหลังวัยอ่อนในด้านการเติบโตและการทนต่อสภาวะความเครียด
Share
COinS