Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carboxymethylcellulose production from celluloseic gel by Acetobacter xylinum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสจากเจลเซลลูโลสโดย Acetobacter xylinum
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumate Tantratian
Second Advisor
Supason Pattanaargsorn
Third Advisor
Warawut Krusong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2406
Abstract
This research has the objective to study the various factors affecting cellulosic gel production by A.xylinum and to study the optimum conditions of CMC production from cellulosic gel. Cellulosic gel forming ability of A.xylimum was depend upon A.xylimum strains. The ST strain could form the highest amount of cellulosic gel when compared with DK and AGR60 strains. The suitable kinds of sugar using as C-dource for A.xylimum were glucose, sucrose and fructose. It was found that the cellulosic gel formation of these three strains in coconut water medium provided the higher yield than in synthetic medium. The surface of medium influenced on the gel forming ability. The maximum cellulosic gel were obtained from the 168.75 and 337.5 cm2 of surface area of medium. The optimum conditions of CMC production were as followed : the ratio of nata cellulose powder : distilled water of 1.0:2.0 (w/v) and the ratio of nata cellulose powder : NaOH : CICH2COONa of 1.0:3.0:0.44. The reaction mixture was mixed for 6 hours and incubated at room temperature for 36 hours. The reaction mixture was dissolved in hot water by the ratio of 1.0:12.5 of the reaction mixture to hot water and precipitated by 70% final concentration of ethanol. The viscosity of 1% of CMC solution at 25℃ and DS of CMC obtained were 334 cP and 0.48, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างเจลเซลลูโลสของ A. xylinum และเพื่อศึกษาถึงภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูดลสจากเจลเซลลูโลส จากการศึกษาความสามารถในการสร้างเจลเซลลูโลสของ A. xylinum สามสายพันธุ์คือ AGR60 DK และ ST พบว่า สายพันธุ์ ST เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่สร้างเจลเซลลูโลสได้สูงสุด สำหรับชนิดของน้ำตาลที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเจลเซลลูโลสคือ น้ำตาลกลูโคส ซูโครส และ ฟรุกโตส การผลิตเจลเซลลูโลสในอาหารน้ำมะพร้าวให้ปริมาณผลผลิตเจลเซลลูโลสที่สูงกว่าการผลิตในอาหารสังเคราะห์ โดยขนาดพื้นที่ผิวของอาหารน้ำมะพร้าวที่ใช้เลี้ยง A. xylinum เพื่อให้เชื้อมีความสามารถในการสร้างเจลเซลลูดลสได้ในปริมาณสูงสุดคือ 168.75 และ 337.5 ตารางเซนติเมตร ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูดลสจากเจลเซลลูโลสคือ ใช้อัตราส่วนของเจลเซลลูโลสผงต่อน้ำกลั่นคือ 1.0 : 2.0 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) อัตราส่วนของเจลเซลลูโลสผงต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซค์ต่อโซเดียมคลอโรอะซีเตทคือ 1.0 : 3.0 : 0.44 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการผสมส่วนผสมทั้งหมด 6 ชั่วโมง บ่มที่อุณหภูมิห้อง 36 ชั่วโมง แล้วละลายส่วนผสมในน้ำร้อนโดยใช้อัตราส่วนของส่วนผสมต่อน้ำร้อนคือ 1.0 : 12.5 จากนั้นตกตะกอนด้วยเอธานอล โดยให้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายเป็นร้อยละ 70 จากการศึกษาพบว่าความหนืดของสารละลายของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่า 334 เซนติพอยส์ และมีค่าองศาการแทนที่เท่ากับ 0.48
Share
COinS