Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาโครงการผลิตและพัฒนาอาจารย์ของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of University Development Commission of the Ministry of University Affairs
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.332
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของโครงการผลิตและพัฒนาอาจารย์ นโยบาย สภาพและปัญหาในการดำเนินงานของโครงการผลิตและพัฒนาอาจารย์ ตลอดจนศึกษาสถานภาพ และความพึงพอใจของอาจารย์ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาโดยทุนของโครงการและความพึงพอใจของผู้บังคับบัญชาระดับต้นของมหาวิทยาลัย/สถาบันฝ่ายรับในการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาโดยทุนของโครงการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงการผลิตและพัฒนาอาจารย์ของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย เป็นโครงการที่สามารถช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนอาจารย์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยจัดสรรทุนอุดหนุนการศึกษาในสาขาวิชาที่ขาดแคลนและจำเป็นต่อการพัฒนาประเทศ สภาพและปัญหาในการดำเนินงานของโครงการนั้น ในระยะแรกประสบผลสำเร็จมาก เนื่องจากโครงการที่มีการให้ทุนการศึกษามีไม่มากนัก ประกอบกับค่าครองชีพที่ไม่สูงมาก และอาชีพอาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัย ถือว่าเป็นอาชีพที่มีเกียรติมาก ต่อมาเกิดการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็วและกว้างขวาง ค่าครองชีพสูงขึ้นอย่างมาก ทำให้เกิดการแย่งชิงผู้มีความรู้ความสามารถในสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี อาจารย์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐลาออกไปทำงานกับบริษัทเอกชนซึ่งให้ค่าตอบแทนที่สูงกว่า และผู้สมัครขอรับทุนไม่ค่อยนิยมสมัครขอรับทุนนี้ เนื่องจากมีอัตราเงินทุนอุดหนุนการศึกษาที่ไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการครองชีพ และมีโครงการที่ให้ทุนการศึกษาจากแหล่งอื่นจำนวนมากขึ้น สถานภาพและความพึงพอใจของอาจารย์ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาโดยทุนของโครงการ พบว่าอาจารย์มีความพึงพอใจมาก ในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการจัดสรรทุนในสาขาที่ขาดแคลน การกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้รับทุนในระดับปริญญาโทและมีความพึงพอใจต่อสถาบันฝ่ายผลิต คืออาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ในการให้คำแนะนำ และเนื้อหาหลักสูตรสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ ผลของโครงการที่มีต่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพอาจารย์คือ ทำให้มีความรู้ความสามารถทางวิชาการเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่า หลังจากที่สำเร็จการศึกษาแล้วไม่ได้รับการติดตามผลจากโครงการผลิตและพัฒนาอาจารย์ ความพึงพอใจของผู้บังคับบัญชาระดับต้นของมหาวิทยาลัย/สถาบันฝ่ายรับ ในการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาโดยทุนของโครงการ พบว่า ผู้บังคับบัญชายอมรับว่าอาจารย์ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาโดยทุนของโครงการผลิตและพัฒนาอาจารย์มีความเข้าใจในเนื้อหาวิขาที่สอน มีความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ ประพฤติตนเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีต่อนิสิตนักศึกษามีความรักและศรัทธาในอาชีพอาจารย์ มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับผู้ร่วมงาน และมีความซื่อสัตย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the development of University Development Commission, its status and problems in implementation as well as the satisfaction level of graduates and immediate supervisors of these graduates who have been awarded scholarships under this program. It was found that this scholarship program could lesson the acute shortage of lecturers of public universities under the Ministry of University Affairs for the awards provided in areas most needed and essential to national development. In relation to circumstance and problems in implementation, success was evident during the first phase of the program as only a small number of scholarships were offered and the cost of living then was not so high. Furthermore, being university lecturers were considered very prestigious. However, as the country economy experienced a rapid growth, the cost of living was consequently higher. Therefore, there increased the need for manpower in the area of science and technology. Some university lecturers resigned to work in the private sector which offered higher salaries and benefits. Furthermore, this program got less popular with fewer applicants because the grants provided less attractive stipends that were hardly enough to live comfortably and besides there were other sources of funds that offered a more generous terms. With regards to satisfaction level of graduated recipients it was found that it was high for scholarship allocation and qualification criteria for master level applicants. It was also at high level on satisfaction for production institutions was thesis advisors supervision and curriculum which was applicable. The impact of the program on the staff development program was that it could increase their academic knowledge. Most instructors indicated that there was no follow-up activities from the program after graduation. In relation to the satisfaction level of receiving universities institutions admitted that graduates under this program were knowledgeable in their areas of specialization, creative and could serve as good models for their students, processing good attitude and faith in teacher career, good relationship with colleagues and loyalty.
Creative Commons License