Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการขับถ่ายสาร จากต่อมไขมันในคนที่เป็นเกลื้อนและคนปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparative study of sebum excretion rate in pityriasis versicolor patients and normal control subjects
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัณณศรี สินธุภัค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.758
Abstract
ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราการขับถ่ายสารจากต่อมไขมันและส่วนประกอบของสารไขมันบนผิวหนังในนักเรียนโรงเรียนเตรียมทหารทั้งหมดเป็นเพศชายอายุ 18-19 ปี จำนวน 40 คน เป็นเกลื้อน 20 คน และไม่เป็นเกลื้อน 20 คน การเก็บสารไขมันทำโดยใช้ Sebu-test strip ติดที่หน้าผาก, หน้าอก และกลางหลัง แล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์หาอัตราการขับถ่ายสารจากต่อมไขมันและส่วนประกอบของสารไขมันบนผิวหนังด้วยวิธี Thin-layer chromatography พบว่าอัตราการขับถ่ายสารจากต่อมไขมันเฉลี่ยจาก 3 ตำแหน่ง ของร่างกายเท่ากับ 0.57+0.32 µg/cm2/min และที่วัดได้จากหน้าผาก, หน้าอก และกลางหลังโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.93+0.26, 0.37+0.15 และ 0.14+0.13 µg/cm2/min ตามลำดับ คนที่เป็นเกลื้อนมีอัตราการขับถ่ายสารจากต่อมไขมันสูงกว่าคนที่ไม่เป็นเกลื้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<.05) แต่ไม่พบว่ามีส่วนประกอบของสารไขมันบนผิวหนังตัวใดที่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The sebum excretion rate and the skin surface lipid composition were studied in 40 pre-cadets of the Armed-Forces Academy Preparatory School, 20 with pityriasis versicolor and 20 normal control subjects. All were male, ages of 16-19 years. The Sebu-test strip technique was used to collect the lipid sample from the 3 sites of the body as follows: forehead, chest and back. Quantitative thin-layer chromatography was performed for determining the sebum excretion rate and skin surface lipid composition. The average of sebum excretion rate which is calculated from 3 sites of the body is 0.57+0.32 µg/cm2/min and those from the forehead, chest and back are 09.+0.26, 0.37+0.15 and 0.41+0.13 µg/cm2/min respectively. The sebum excretion rate in pityriasis vericolor patients is significantly higher than that of normal control subjects (P<.05) but no difference in skin surface lipid composition between the two groups.
Share
COinS