Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความถูกต้องของการใช้แถบวัดค่าครีอะตีนไคเนสช่วยในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accuracy of creatine kinase using strip CK for diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in Chulalongkorn Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พึงใจ งามอุโฆษ, คุณหญิง
Second Advisor
ถาวร สิทธิไชยากุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.754
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาความไว (Sensitivity), ความจำเพาะ (Specificity), สหสัมพันธ (correlation) และความถดถอยเชิงเสันตรง (Linear correlation) ของการใช้แถบวัดค่าครีอะตีนไคเนสเปรียบเทียบกันค่าครีอะตีนไคเนส ที่ได้ทางห้องปฏิบัติการในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน ณ เวลาต่างๆ ผู้ป่วยเข้าหลักเกณต์ทั้งสิ้น 37 ราย เป็นชาย 25 ราย หญิง 12 ราย อายุ ตั้งแต่ 42-85 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 60 ปี ในจำนวนนี้ 23 ราย ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย แต่ละรายได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อหาครีอะตีน ไคเนสจากแถบวัดควบคู่กับการส่งตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่เวลา 0.3 และ 6 ชั่วโมง หลังจากเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่มีอาการจนถึงเวลาที่เจาะเลือดแต่ละครั้งจะได้รับการบันทึกไว้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความไวของการใช้แถบวัดค่าครีอะตีน ไคเนสเปรียบเทียบกับค่าครีอะตีนไคเนสที่ได้จากห้องปฏิบัติในการวินิจฉัยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 91.23 ความจำเพาะเท่ากับร้อยละ 100 และมีความไวในการวินิจฉัยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันหลังจากมีอาการภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงและ 12 ชั่วโมง มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 63.16 ร้อยละ 95.65 ตามลำดับ มีความจำเพาะเท่ากับร้อยละ 100 ทั้ง 2 ช่วงเวลาข้างต้น ส่วนค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation) เท่ากับ 0.85-0.89 มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value<0.01) และมีความถดถอยเชิงเส้นตรงเป็นอย่างดี สรุปได้ว่าการใช้แถบวัดค่าครีอะตีนไคเนสมีสหสัมพันธ์เป็นอย่างดีเทียบกับการหาค่าทางห้องปฏิบัติการและมีความไวในการวินิจฉัยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน ณ เวลา 6 ชั่วโมงหลังจากมีอาการอยู่ในเกณฑ์พอใช้ แต่ที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมงจะอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี โดยมีความจำเพาะที่สูงมาก สามารถใช้ถดแทนค่าครีอะตีนทางห้องปฏิบัติการได้ เนื่องจากทำได้รวดเร็วและสะดวกกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to try to determine the sensitivity, specificity, correlation and linear regression of creatine kinase obtaining from the strip CK test method to the result obtaining from standard laboratory method. the test is done in the patients suspected to have acute myocardial infarction. 37 patients,25 males and 12 females were included in the study. The patient age range from 48 to 85 years with the mean age of 60. Only 23 out of 37 patients turn out to have acute myocardial infarction. For each suspected patients,the blood samples were drawn 3 times, first immediately when the patients arrived at the hospital and at 3 hours and 6 hours later. Each blood sample was tested both by strip CK test method and by regular laboratory method. The times from the onset of chest pain to the time when the blood samples were taken were all recorded for each patients. From the study the sensitive and specificily of the strip CK test for the diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction at any given time are 91.23 and 100% respectively. The sensitivity of the test at 6 hours and 12 hours after the onset of symptoms are 63.16% and 95.65% with the specificity of 100% in both timing. The correlation of the creatine kinase obtaining frome the strip CK test and standard laboratory method are 0.85-0.89 (p-value<0.01) In conclusion the correlation of the strip CK test and regular standard laboratory method is good. The sensitivity of strip CK test at 6 hours after the onset of symptoms is only fair but the sensitivity at 12 hours is quite good. The test has excellent specificity. In the situation that the quick result of creatine phosphokinase is needed. The strip CK test can be used instead of standard laboratory methd with good confidence.
Creative Commons License