Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบเศรษฐกิจและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรม ของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลืองในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic system and cultural change of Phi Tong Luang in The Thai Society
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.936
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระบบเศรษฐกิจของชนเผาผีตองเหลืองและผลกระทบต่อวิถีชีวิตของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง โดยใช้วิธีการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมด้านต่าง ๆ ของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง เช่น สิ่งแวดล้อม การบริโภคอาหาร สถาบันครอบครัว สถาบันการเมืองการปกครอง สถาบันศาสนา และศึกษาชนเผ่าผีตองเหลืองที่บ้านบ่อหอย ตำบลยาบหัวนา อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน และบ้านบุญยีน ตำบลบ้านเวียง อำเภอร้องกวาง จังหวัดแพร่ ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งที่มีประชากร ชนเผ่าผีตองเหลืองอยู่มาก การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีสมมติฐานดังต่อไปนี้ 1. จำนวนป่าไม้ที่ลดลงมีผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง 2. ที่ดินที่มีจำกัดมีผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง 3. ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่ลดน้อยลงมีผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง 4. การติดต่อทางวัฒนธรรมมีผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง 5. การรับกระแสวัฒนธรรมเมืองมีผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง 6. แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติมีผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง 7. บทบาทนักพัฒนาในหน่วยงานของรัฐบาลมีผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง 8. บทบาทของนักพัฒนาในภาคเอกชนมีผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของชนเผ่าผีตองเหลือง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทุกข้อเป็นไปสมมติฐาน ยกเว้นข้อ 7 เพราะนักพัฒนาของศูนย์สงเคราะห์ชาวเขาสนใจพัฒนาชาวเขาเผ่าอื่น ๆ มากกว่าที่จะพัฒนาผีตองเหลือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate changes in the economic system of Phi Tong Laung and its effects on the ways of life of Phi Tong Luang. The methodology used in this study is participant observation or anthropological field work by collecting data concerning various cultural systems of Phi Tong Luang such as environment, food consumption, family institution, political institution and religious institution. The research site of this study is Phi Tong Luang at Ban Bo Hoi, Tambon Yab Hua Nar, Unphur Wiengsa, Nan Province and Ban Boonyuen, Tambon Ban Vieng, Umphur Pong Kwang, Phrae Province, both of which have many Phi Tong Luang. The hypothesis of this research are as follows : 1. Reduction in the area of forest has an impact on the economy of Phi Tong Luang. 2. Limited availability of land has an impact on the economy of Phi Tong Luang. 3. Reduction of natural resources have an impact on the economy of Phi Tong Luang. 4. Acculturation or cultural contact has an impact on the economy of Phi Tong Luang. 5. Adoption of urban culture has an impact on the economy of Phi Tong Luang. 6. The National Social and Economic Development Plan has an impact on the economy of Phi Tong Luang. 7. The roles of government development workers have an impact on economy of Phi Tong Luang. 8. The roles of non-government workers have an impact on the economy of Phi Tong Luang. The finagling of the research is that all the hypotheses are true except number 7 because the development workers from the Center of the Hill Tribes Aids pay more interest in developing other hill tribes than to develop Phi Tong Luang.
Share
COinS