Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนแรงงานหญิง : ศึกษากรณีอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Female workers' human right violations : a case study of garment industry
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.931
Abstract
งานการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนแรงงานหญิงในอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปแห่งหนึ่ง เพื่อหาสาเหตุ และแนวทางแก้ไข โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 25 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแรงงานหญิงในอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปถูกละเมิดสิทธิมนุษชน 13 ลักษณะ คือ 1. สิทธิในการพัฒนาและปกป้องในฐานะสมาชิกของรัฐ 2.สิทธิในการได้รับการคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายกำหนด 3. สิทธิในการจัดตั้งและมีส่วนร่วมในสหภาพแรงงาน 4. สิทธิในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ดีจากนายจ้างในระบบทวิภาคี 5. สิทธิในความก้าวหน้าในการทำงาน 6. สิทธิในความมั่นคงในการทำงาน 7. สิทธิในการพัฒนาทักษะในการทำงาน 8. สิทธิในกิจกรรมเชิงสุนทรียะ 9. สิทธิในการแต่งาน 10. สิทธิในการผ่อนผันขณะมีประจำเดือน 11.สิทธิในการปกป้องตนเองจากการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ 12. สิทธิในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยตนเอง 13. สิทธิในการลาคลอด โดยสาเหตุมาจากนายจ้าง แรงงานหญิง ค่านิยม บรรทัดฐาน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนายจ้างกับเศรษฐกิจโลก และสถาบันที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ สำนักงานแรงงาน และสวัสดิการสังคมประจำจังหวัด องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ฯลฯ สำหรับแนวทางเพื่อการแก้ไขปัญหา อาจพิจารณาแก้ไขได้จากสาเหตุของปัญหานั่นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research is to study problems of human right violations in a garment factory. It is to detect its cause and the ways to solve these problems. The methods used qualitative and twenty five key informants were interviewed indepths. The results were thirteen ways of violations were found. There were violations in 1) right as a member of the state, 2) right to get welfare according to the labour laws, 3) right in organize a union, 4) right to obtain a good treatment from the factory excutive members, 5) right to get promotion to a higher position, 6) right to get work security, 7) right to obtain a training skill, 8) right to work in a good atmosphere, 9) right to get marriage, 10) right to get rest during menstruation period, 11) right to prevent sextual violation, 12) right to get permission in looking after one own children, 13) right to get 3 months exempted to give birth. The cause of these problems are from relationship employer between female workers and social values norms. Balance of power cannot be checked stemming from poor management, world economic effect, responsibility of goverment and non-government organizations. The way to solve these problems, is the cause must be taken in to consideration.
Creative Commons License