Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดอัลลิซินจากกระเทียมต่อการทำงานของไตในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of allicin extract from garlic on renal functions in dogs
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บังอร ชมเดช
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สรีรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.745
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อดูผลของสารสกัดจากกระเทียมต่อการทำงานของไต ทำการทดลองในสุนัขปกติ และสุนัขที่ทำให้ไตขาดเลือดบางส่วนซึ่งพบว่ามีการดันซีสโตลิกสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สุนัขได้รับสารสกัดจากกระเทียม ขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม เข้าไปในกระเพาะอาหารทางสายยาง ผลการทดลองพบว่าในกลุ่มของสุนัขปกติ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพลศาสตร์ของการไหลเวียนเลือดและการทำงานของไตเล็กน้อย อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่มที่ทำให้ไตขาดเลือดบางส่วน พบปริมาตรเลือดและปริมาตรพลาสม่าที่ผ่านเข้าไตเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดภายในไตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อัตราการกรองของไต อัตราการขับออกของโซเดียม และโปแตสเซียมในปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะเดียวกันอัตราการขับออกของคลอไรด์ และอัตราการกำจัดน้ำอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พลศาสตร์ของการไหลเวียนทั่วไปเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น จึงพอสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดจากกระเทียมมีผลต่อการทำงานของไตในสุนัขที่ทำให้ไตขาดเลือดบางส่วน โดยมีผลต่อระบบหลอดเลือดภายในไตคล้ายพรอสตาแกลนดิน ส่วนการขับปัสสาวะนั้น แสดงผลเหมือนยาขับปัสสาวะที่ออกฤทธิ์บริเวณหลอดไตส่วนโค้งขึ้นของเฮนเลที่มีผนังหนา อย่างไรก็ตามผลต่อไตโดยตรงหรือโดยอ้อมยังต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to illucidate the effectiveness of garlic extract on renal functions. Experiments were performed in normal and renal ischemic dogs which showed systolic pressure increased significantly. The animals were fed with garlic extract 50 mg/kg body weight via gastric tube. The results have appeared that garlic extract exhibited insignificant changes in general hemodynamic and renal functions of normal dogs. In renal ischemic dogs, the renal blood flow and renal plasma flow were increased, while renal vascular resistance was decreased significantly. The glomerular filtration rate, excretion rate of sodium and potassium were increased without statistically significance. At the same time, the excretion rate of chloride and free water clearance were significantly increased. Small changed in general hemodynamics have been demomstrated. Thus, it could be concluded that in renal ischemic dogs, garlic extract may act as renal vasodilator like prostaglandins. The diuretic action is close to diuretic drugs which interfere chloride reabsorption at the area of thick ascending limb of Henle's loop. However, the direct or indirect effects need further investigation.
Share
COinS