Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการประมาณขนาดประชากร เมื่อมีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบแคบเจอร์-รีแคบเจอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison on estimating population size under capture-recapture sampling
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.923
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความถูกต้องของวิธีการประมาณ 3 วิธี คือ วิธีประมาณโดยอาศัยตัวประมาณ Petersen, วิธีประมาณโดยอาศัย Gibbs Sampler และวิธีประมาณโดยอาศัยตัวประมาณที่พัฒนาจากตัวประมาณ Petersen เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องในการประมาณระหว่างวิธีประมาณที่อาศัยตัวประมาณที่พัฒนาๆ จากตัวประมาณ Petersen เทียบกับวิธีประมาณที่อาศัยตัวประมาณ Petersen และวิธีประมาณที่อาศัย Gibbs Sampler ทั้งในกรณีที่จำนวนหน่วยตัวอย่างที่ถูกเลือกซ้ำถูกต้องตามทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น และในกรณีที่มีความผิดพลาดในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งสรุปผลได้ดังนี้ 1.วิธีการประมาณที่อาศัยตัวประมาณที่พัฒนาจากตัวประมาณ Petersen สามารถประมาณขนาดประชากรได้ดีกว่าวิธีที่อาศัยตัวประมาณ Petersen เมื่อประชากรมีขนาดปานกลาง แต่เมื่อประชากรมีขนาดเล็ก วิธีประมาณที่อาศัยตัวประมาณที่พัฒนาจากตัวประมาณ Petersen จะประมาณได้ดีกว่าในกรณีที่สัดส่วนของขนาดตัวอย่างในการเลือกครั้งที่ 1 ต่อขนาดประชากร และสัดส่วนระหว่างขนาดตัวอย่างในการเลือกครั้งที่ 2 และ 1 มีค่ามาก 2. วิธีประมาณที่อาศัยตัวประมาณที่พัฒนาจากตัวประมาณ Petersen สามารถประมาณขนาดประชากรได้ดีกว่าวิธีประมาณที่อาศัย Gibbs Sampler ในทุกๆ กรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare 3 methods for estimating population size, namely, estimating via Petersen’s method, estimating via Gibbs Sampler and estimating via Modified Petersen’s method. The accuracy of Modified Petersen’s method is compared with the accuracy of Petersen’s method and the accuracy of Gibbs Sampler under the situations when the numbers of recapture samples are theoretically correct and when they are eroneous in different ways. The results are as follows : 1. The estimating via Modified Petersen’s method is more accurate than the estimating via Petersen’s Method, when the population is of the middle size. But when the population size is small, it is more accurate than the estimating via Petersen’s method if the proportion between the first sample size and the population size is large, and the proportion between the second and the first sample size is large. 2. The estimating via Modified Petersen’s method is more accurate than the estimating via Gibbs Sampler in every situation.
Share
COinS