Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการประมาณความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเสียชีวิตสำหรับข้อมูลประกันชีวิต ที่ไม่สมบูรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation methods of mortality probability for incomplete life insurance data
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.742
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเสียชีวิตสำหรับข้อมูลประกันชีวติที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ ซึ่งวิธีการประมาณใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ วิธีการประมาณแบบคลาสสิค (Classical Estimation Method) วิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Estimation Method) วิธีการประมาณแบบเบส์ (Bayes Estimation Method) โดยกำหนดการแจกแจงก่อนการทดลองเป็นแบบเอกซโพเนนเชียล (Exponential Distribution) ในแต่ละวิธีจะประมาณความน่าจะเป็นที่คนอาย x ปี จะเสียชีวิตภายใน 1 ปีข้างหน้า (qx) สำหรับอายุ x ในช่วง 25-65 ปี ภายใต้สถานภารณ์ของขนาดตัวอย่าง (m) ต่าง ๆ กัน 8 ระดับ คือ 30, 50, 70, 100, 300, 500, 700 และ 1000 การแจกแจงของระยะเวลาที่จะมีชีวิตอยู่ต่อไปในอนาคตที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือการแจกแจงแบบไวบูลล์ (Weibull Distribution) และการแจกแจงแบบกอมเพิรตซ์ (Gompertz Distribution) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลอง ด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลและทำการทดลองซ้ำ ๆ กัน 500 ครั้ง สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดเพื่อประมาณค่า qx และหาเบอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ (APE) ของการประมาณทั้ง 3 วิธี ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ วิธีการประมาณแบบเบส์ จะให้ค่า APE ต่ำที่สุดในระดับตัวอย่างทุกขนาดสำหรับแต่ละการแจกแจง รองลงมาคือ วิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดและวิธีการประมาณแบบคลาสสิคตามลำดับ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบเฉพาะวิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดและวิธีการประมาณแบบคลาสสิค ค่า APE จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันในทุก ๆ สถานการณ์ และเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น ค่า APE ของการประมาณทั้ง 3 วิธี จะลดลงโดยจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างใหญ่มาก ๆ (m = 700 และ 1000)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare estimation methods of mortality probability for incomplete life insurance data. The estimation methods under consideration in this study are Classical Estimation Method, Maximum Likelihood Estimation Method and Bayes Estimation Method with Exponential Distribution as a Prior. Each method estimates the probability that a person, whose age is x, will die within one year (qx). The ages studied are between 25 and 65 years old, inclusively. The sample sizes (m) are 30, 50, 70, 100, 500, 700 and 1000. The distributions of future lifetime for this study are Weibull, and Gompertz. To estimate qx for each sample sample size and each distribution, the experimentations are repeated 500 times using the Monte Carlo simulation method, and their the absolute percentage errors (APE) are evaluated. The results of this study are as follows: For each distribution and for all sample sizes Bayes Estimation Method has the lowest APE and the Classical Estimation Method has the highest APE. Comparing only two methods, Maximum Likelihood Estimation and Classical Estimation, The APE’s are not much different in all conditions. When the sample size increases, the APE’s of all three methods decrease, and when the sample size is very large (m = 700 and 1000), the differences in magnitude of APE’s of all methods tend to become small.
Share
COinS