Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกใช้ชนิดมาตรวัดน้ำของการประปานครหลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Type selection of water meters for the Metropolitan Waterworks Authority
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพิกา ไกรฤกษ์
Second Advisor
วัฒนา ยุกแผน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.885
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาแนวทางการเลือกใช้ชนิดมาตรวัดน้ำของการประปานครหลวงโดยตั้งวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาหลักการทำงานของมาตรวัดน้ำชนิดลูกสูบและชนิดใบพัด 2) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์หาข้อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการทำงานของมาตรชนิดลูกสูบและชนิดใบพัด 3) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์หาความเหมาะสมในการเลือกใช้ 4) เก็บเป็นข้อมูลในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้มาตรวัดน้ำของหน่วยงานให้บริการในอนาคต ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงโดยมี 2 ตัวแปร คือ 1) ความขุ่น 2) อัตราเร็วเก็บข้อมูล ด้านอายุการใช้งานโดยนำมาตรวัดน้ำที่มีอายุครบ 8 ปี มาทำการทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงโดยใช้มาตรฐานของ ISO. (International Standard Organization) และสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยอื่น ด้านราคามาตรวัดน้ำ, ด้านการบำรุงรักษา, ด้านการติดตั้ง, ด้านความสะดวกในการอ่านค่า และด้านราคาอะไหล่ โดยนำปัจจัยทั้ง 7 มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิควิศวกรรมคุณค่า จากผลการทดสอบและสัมภาษณ์พบว่า 1) มาตรชนิดลูกสูบ ให้ความเที่ยงตรงสูงที่สุดติดตั้งง่ายและอ่านได้ละเอียดถูกต้องที่สุด 2) มาตรชนิดใบพัด ก. ราคาประหยัด 3) มาตรชนิดใบพัด ข จะมีอายุการใช้งานที่ยาวนาน จากการวิเคราะห์โดย เทคนิควิศวกรรมคุณค่าในสภาวะปัจจุบันมาตรชนิดลูกสูบจะเหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has been conducted on the Type Selection of Water Meters for The Metropolitan Waterworks Authority. The research objectives are : to study the basic operation of a rotary piston water meter and a turbine water meter; to study and analyse by comparative method the operational difference of a rotary piston water meter and a turbine water; to study and analyse an appropriate guidelines in selecting the water meter; to present useful information for decision making on future service. In accuracy examination, there are two variables involved: velocity and terbidity. The date on working age of water meters were gathered by testing some 8-year water meters about their accuracy according to ISO. (International Standard Organization). Moreover, an interview approach was applied in order to collect data on relevant factors: the price of water meters, maintenance, equipment, convenience in checking values and the price of spare parts. The value engineering techniques were used in analysing the 7 mentioned factors. The research outcomes indentify that 1) the rotary piston water meter maintains the highest accuracy, is easily equipped and provides correct details; 2) the turbine water meter Type A is low in price; 3) the turbine water meter Type B has a long working age. From the analysis based on the value engineering techniques, the rotary piston water meter gives the best result at present situation.
Creative Commons License