Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาอายุเฉลี่ยการใช้งานของมาตรวัดน้ำประปาของการประปานครหลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mean time between failures determination of water meters used by the Metropolitan Water Works Authority
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ ภู่เจริญ
Second Advisor
ชวพล รักษาสุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.875
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาอยุเฉลี่ยการใช้งานของมาตรวัดน้ำประปาขนาดใหญ่ของการประปานครหลวง อันจะนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางแผนถอดเปลี่ยนมาตร มาเพื่อบำรุงรักษา การดำเนินการวิจัยนั้น ได้กำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างมาตรวัดน้ำขนาด 4 นิ้ว มีสองแบบคือแบบใบพัดนอน และแบบใบพัดตั้งจำนวน 140 ตัว จากมาตรที่ติดตั้งในพื้นที่ 5 สาขาคือสาขาพญาไท สาขาแม้นศรี สาขาทุ่งมหาเมฆ สาขาพระโขนง และสาขาสมุทรปราการ มาตรกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นมาตรใหม่ที่มีอายุการติดตั้ง ตั้งแต่ 1-4 ปี ได้ถอดเปลี่ยนนำมาทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงความแม่นยำและตรวจวัดการสึกหรอ ผลการวิจัยคือมาตรวัดน้ำขนาด 4 นิ้ว ที่มีปริมาณการใช้น้ำเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 1200-2700 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ความดันน้ำเฉลี่ยในเส้นท่อ 8-20 เมตรน้ำ จะมีอายุเฉลี่ยการใช้งาน ระหว่าง 3.5-4 ปี โดยจะเดินช้าลงตามอายุการติดตั้งและตามปริมาณการใช้น้ำ และเมื่อนำไปซ่อมปรับแต่งแล้ว ยังสามารถนำไปใช้งานได้ต่อไป เมื่อทราบอายุสามารถใช้กำหนดแผนการถอดเปลี่ยนมาตรตามปริมาณการใช้น้ำ โดยผู้นำไปใช้งานต้องเผื่อช่วงเวลานำ (Lead Time) ลงไป ส่วนผลวิจัยการสึกหรอพบว่ามาตรวัดน้ำแบบใบพัดนอนสึกหรอที่แบริ่งหลังมากกว่ามาตรแบบใบพัดตั้ง ชุดเฟืองทดมีอัตราทดสูงแล้วทำด้วยพลาสติกเฟืองตัวเล็กมีจำนวนฟันน้อยกว่า 10 ฟัน จะสึกหรอสูงมากกว่าเฟืองตัวใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is the determination of the mean time between failures of large meters, at the Metropolitan Waterworks Authority, Bangkok (MWA). By the result of this research it can be applied to make a replacement and maintenance planning program. The sample meters of this research are 4 inches in diameter size only. And the flow type of meters are both horizontal flow (Helical van) and vertical flow (Turbine van) at 140 sample meters. They were installed in service in 5 branches (Prayatai, Mansri, Tungmahamek, Prakanong, and Samutprakarn).All of them are new meters and the installation years are 1-4 years. By the replacement program of MWA. all of them were brought to the meter workshop for accuracy test precision test and wear inspection. By the research, the results show that the 4 inches meter which are operated or put in service at the consumption of 1,200-2,700 cubic meter per month and 8-20 mH₂0 water pressure, having mean time between failures in the range of 3.5-4 years. They will measure in slow down or volumn l6wer than the actual used along the service life and water comsumption. After repaired and maintenanced, they can be used again. When the mean time was determined, but the lead time shall be considered. And the wear inspection, the parts of horizontal flow type are more than vertical flow type. The high ratio of plastic gears and the small gears having less than 10 teethes, will wear vary more than big gears.
Creative Commons License