Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำเสถียรกากตะกอนจาโรไซต์โดยการทำให้เป็นก้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stabilization by solidification of jarosite residues
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วงศ์พันธ์ ลิมปเสนีย์
Second Advisor
บุญยง โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.853
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำเสถียรกากตะกอนจาโรไซต์โดยการทำให้เป็นก้อน กากตะกอนจาโรไซต์เป็นกากตะกอนที่เกิดจากการตกตะกอนผลึกเหล็กด้วยกระบวนการจาโรไซต์ในระหว่างกระบวนการสกัดสังกะสีออกไซด์ กากตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นมี 2 ประเภทได้แก่ กากตะกอนจาโรไซต์แบบธรรมดาและกากตะกอนซิลิโคจาโรไรต์ วัสดุประสานที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ ปูนขาว ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ผสมปูนขาว และปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ผสมกากแร่สังกะสีซิลิเกต โดยแบ่งการทดลองเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1. การทดสอบสัดส่วนผสมเบื้องต้น 2. การทดสอบสัดส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด 3. การทดสอบการซะละลายในระยะยาว วิธีที่ใช้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้เป็นก้อน ได้แก่กำลังรับแรงอัด และความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัด ผลการทดสอบสัดส่วนผสมเบื้องต้น พบว่า ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ใผลการทดลองดีที่สุด โดยอัตราส่วนผสมปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 14 สำหรับกากตะกอนจาโรไซต์แบบธรรมดา และอัตราส่วนผสมปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 20 สำหรับกากตะกอนซิลิโคจาโรไซต์ สามารถทำให้สมบัติของก้อนตัวอย่างอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ผลการทดสอบสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด พบว่าอัตราส่วนผสมปูนซีเมนต์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ 11 และร้อยละ 15 สำหรับกากตะกอนจาโรไซต์แบบธรรมดาและกากตะกอนซิลิโคจาโรไซต์ตามลำดับ สามารถทำให้สมบัติของก้อนตัวอย่างอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ผลการทดสอบกากซะละลายในระยะยาวเป็นการทดสอบในคอมลัมน์โดยใช้น้ำประปาที่มีพีเอชอยู่ระหว่าง 5.8 และ 6.3 เป็นน้ำซะละลาย เมื่อกำหนดอัตราส่วนผสมปูนซีเมนต์เท่ากับร้อยละ 10 พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในน้ำซะละลายต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาซะละลาย 90 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the optimum binder for stabilization of jarosite residues by solidification. Jarosite residues were generated from precipitation of ferric solution by jarosite process in the process of extraction of zinc oxide. There were two types of jarosite residues which were conventional jarosite and sillico jarosite residues- The binders used in the study were portland cement, lime, a mixture of portland cement and lime, and a mixture of portland cement and zinc silicate waste. The experiments were divided into three stages consisting of trial test, optimization test and long-term leching test. The methods employed to assess the effectiveness of the solidification were compressive strength and concentration of heavy metals in extractant. The result of trial test unveiled that portland cement was the best binder. The best mix proportions of portland cement were found to be 14 percent and 20 percent for conventional jarosite and silico jarosite, respectively. Both mix proportions yielded the properties of solidified residues meeting the solidifies standard promulgated by the Ministry of Industry. In the optimization test, it was found that the optimum mix proportions of portland cement were 11 percent and 15 percent for conventional jarosite and silico jarosite, respectively. Both mix proportions resulted the properties of solidified residues meeting the solidified standard promulgated by the Ministry of Industry. The consequence of long-term leaching test using tap water, pH 5.8-6.3, as leaching solution in column test for mix proportion of 10 percent Portland cement revealed that the concentration of heavy metals in the leachate throughout the 90-day period of leaching were lower than the industrial effluent standards issued by the Ministry of Industry
Share
COinS